Submarket panel
The metro median is an average of 15 markets that are not behaving the same way.Tempe South is 2.2% year over year while Buckeye is -3.4%; Tempe South clears in 33 days and Buckeye takes 58. Yield follows that spread, not the headline.
The corners of the spread
Metro context
Metro median sale price
Maricopa County, all residential product, 24 months.
| Month | Median sale price |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $446K |
| Nov 2024 | $449K |
| Dec 2024 | $452K |
| Jan 2025 | $455K |
| Feb 2025 | $457K |
| Mar 2025 | $454K |
| Apr 2025 | $449K |
| May 2025 | $443K |
| Jun 2025 | $439K |
| Jul 2025 | $437K |
| Aug 2025 | $440K |
| Sep 2025 | $444K |
| Oct 2025 | $447K |
| Nov 2025 | $448K |
| Dec 2025 | $446K |
| Jan 2026 | $443K |
| Feb 2026 | $439K |
| Mar 2026 | $436K |
| Apr 2026 | $434K |
| May 2026 | $435K |
| Jun 2026 | $437K |
| Jul 2026 | $439K |
| Aug 2026 | $440K |
| Sep 2026 | $438K |
Active inventory
Active single-family and small multifamily listings at month end. Up 9.4% year over year.
| Month | Active listings |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | 1,780 |
| Nov 2024 | 1,812 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,866 |
| Jan 2025 | 1,930 |
| Feb 2025 | 2,010 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,118 |
| Apr 2025 | 2,244 |
| May 2025 | 2,352 |
| Jun 2025 | 2,418 |
| Jul 2025 | 2,402 |
| Aug 2025 | 2,340 |
| Sep 2025 | 2,262 |
| Oct 2025 | 2,190 |
| Nov 2025 | 2,168 |
| Dec 2025 | 2,214 |
| Jan 2026 | 2,298 |
| Feb 2026 | 2,372 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,436 |
| Apr 2026 | 2,492 |
| May 2026 | 2,528 |
| Jun 2026 | 2,514 |
| Jul 2026 | 2,496 |
| Aug 2026 | 2,490 |
| Sep 2026 | 2,486 |
All 15 submarkets
Median price, rent and time on market are submarket-wide. The cap-rate column is the median of the panel rows that sit in that submarket, so it is a small sample and it is labelled with its count.
| Submarket | City | Median price | Median rent | GRM | DOM | Active | YoY | Panel cap | Rows |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale Central | Glendale | $364,000 | $1,855 | 16.4 | 43 | 158 | -1.4% | 5.84% | 6 |
| Alhambra | Phoenix | $358,000 | $1,840 | 16.2 | 41 | 166 | -1.1% | 5.82% | 5 |
| West Mesa | Mesa | $349,000 | $1,790 | 16.2 | 42 | 205 | -1.7% | 5.17% | 4 |
| Maryvale | Phoenix | $341,000 | $1,795 | 15.8 | 47 | 214 | -2.4% | 4.21% | 5 |
| South Mountain | Phoenix | $372,000 | $1,880 | 16.5 | 44 | 183 | -0.8% | 4.13% | 3 |
| Peoria South | Peoria | $405,000 | $2,040 | 16.5 | 46 | 129 | -0.3% | 3.97% | 3 |
| Sunnyslope | Phoenix | $396,000 | $1,935 | 17.1 | 38 | 121 | 0.4% | 3.90% | 3 |
| Avondale | Avondale | $379,000 | $1,990 | 15.9 | 53 | 187 | -2.8% | 3.70% | 3 |
| Laveen | Phoenix | $418,000 | $2,085 | 16.7 | 51 | 196 | -1.9% | 3.65% | 4 |
| Buckeye | Buckeye | $366,000 | $1,930 | 15.8 | 58 | 242 | -3.4% | 3.62% | 3 |
| Deer Valley | Phoenix | $452,000 | $2,180 | 17.3 | 39 | 143 | 0.9% | 3.60% | 3 |
| East Mesa | Mesa | $389,000 | $1,970 | 16.5 | 49 | 231 | -2.1% | 3.52% | 3 |
| Chandler West | Chandler | $486,000 | $2,310 | 17.5 | 36 | 112 | 1.1% | 3.30% | 3 |
| Tempe South | Tempe | $468,000 | $2,260 | 17.3 | 33 | 87 | 2.2% | 3.28% | 2 |
| Encanto | Phoenix | $512,000 | $2,340 | 18.2 | 34 | 98 | 1.6% | 2.98% | 3 |
Submarket figures are synthetic demonstration data, internally consistent but not live MLS. Panel cap rates are estimates at the baseline assumption set. Not investment advice.