Panel vintageSeptember 1, 2026Demonstration data — not live MLS
Parcel
Contact the desk

Phoenix metro · panel as of September 1, 2026

Median is $438,000, down 1.8% year over year, with 2.9 months of supply.

Inventory is up +9.4% and the median asset now takes 44 days to close, while asking rent has moved +1.4%. That combination is a buyer’s negotiating position and a thin going-in yield at the same time. Both are on this page.

Median sale price

$438,000

−1.8% YoY

Closed sales, all residential

Median days on market

44

+12.8% YoY

Cumulative days at close

Active inventory

2,486

+9.4% YoY

Active listings, month end

Median asking rent

$1,985

+1.4% YoY

Asking rent, 3-bed SFR

Open the screener (53)How every number is computed

Press K to jump to any property, submarket or metric.

Level 01 — Market

Where the metro sits

Twenty-four months of Maricopa County residentials. Price and rent are the two lines that decide a yield; days on market and inventory decide what you can negotiate. Hover, or tab into a chart and use the arrow keys.

Median sale price and median asking rent

Indexed to nothing — both series are plotted on their own scale in separate charts below rather than sharing one axis.

Median asking rent, three-bedroom single-family

Asking rent, not signed rent. A slower market shows up in concessions before it shows up here.

Median days on market

Cumulative days at close. The rise from 28 to 44 is the single clearest read on negotiating position in this panel.

Months of supply and sale-to-list ratio

Two derived indicators on one chart would need two axes, which is a lie. Months of supply is plotted; the sale-to-list ratio is in the table.

Sale-to-list has fallen from 1.002 to 0.978 over the same window — the median closed sale is now 2.2% under final list.Median closed price divided by final list price.

Level 02 — Submarket

The metro is four different markets

A metro median hides a 45-day spread in time on market and a five-point spread in year-over-year price. These four are the corners of that spread. Move a pointer across a card and the chart, grid and label layers separate — the plot is exploded, not decorated.

Tempe South — median price

$468,000

+2.2% YoY

33 days on market · 87 active · median rent $2,260

East Mesa — median price

$389,000

−2.1% YoY

49 days on market · 231 active · median rent $1,970

Alhambra — median price

$358,000

−1.1% YoY

41 days on market · 166 active · median rent $1,840

Buckeye — median price

$366,000

−3.4% YoY

58 days on market · 242 active · median rent $1,930

All 15 submarket panels →

Level 03 — Property

53 assets. 10 cover their own debt.

Every row is underwritten on one fixed assumption set so the column means the same thing all the way down: 25% down at 6.75% over 30 years, 6% vacancy, 20% of effective gross to maintenance, management and reserves. 9 of the 53 produce positive monthly cash flow on those terms. Here are the eight best-yielding.

Highest estimated cap rate in the panel, baseline assumptions
AddressSubmarketTypePriceRentCapCoCDSCRCash flow
911 W University DrWest MesaFourplex$552,000$5,3207.33%5.42%1.26$685
4102 N 27th DrAlhambraFourplex$512,000$4,8207.02%4.30%1.20$505
7712 W Cactus RdPeoria SouthFourplex$612,000$5,4806.71%3.18%1.15$446
3122 W Christy DrAlhambraFourplex$674,000$5,9406.67%3.03%1.14$468
7220 N 56th AveGlendale CentralFourplex$706,000$6,1806.66%3.01%1.14$486
2201 N 7th StEncantoMultifamily$955,000$8,4006.60%2.77%1.13$607
4720 W Northern AveGlendale CentralMultifamily$1,035,000$8,9606.33%1.78%1.08$423
2044 S SycamoreWest MesaDuplex$372,000$2,9806.08%0.90%1.04$76

Screen all 53 on price, cap rate, cash-on-cash and rent-to-price →

Estimates. Not investment advice. See the notes at the foot of the page.

Level 04 — Unit economics

One asset, taken apart

7220 N 56th Ave — Fourplex, 4 doors, glendale central. Gross scheduled income of $74,160 becomes $5,836 of pre-tax cash flow. Everything between the two is an assumption you can change.

Income bridge — 7220 N 56th Ave

Annual, at the baseline assumption set. Operating expenses never include debt service; that is the last step, and it is what separates the cap rate from the cash-on-cash.

$74,160−$4,450−$8,720−$13,942−$41,212$5,836Gross scheduledincomeVacancy &credit lossFixedoperatingVariableoperatingDebtservicePre-tax cashflow
Table
Income bridge — 7220 N 56th Ave — annual figures. Annual, at the baseline assumption set. Operating expenses never include debt service; that is the last step, and it is what separates the cap rate from the cash-on-cash.
LineAmountRunning
Gross scheduled income — rent at full occupancy$74,160$74,160
Vacancy & credit loss — 6% of GSI−$4,450$69,710
Fixed operating — taxes, insurance, HOA, owner-paid−$8,720$60,990
Variable operating — maintenance, management, reserve−$13,942$47,048
Debt service — 6.75% / 30yr−$41,212$5,836
Pre-tax cash flow — what is left$5,836$5,836

Outcomes

Four transactions, with the numbers

Not testimonials. Purchase, rehab, all-in, stabilised rent, cap rate at stabilisation, cash-on-cash and hold period — including the deal where the refinance came in eleven thousand under model. Illustrative sample transactions for this demonstration.

Fourplex, four 2/1 units

Alhambra, Phoenix · Fourplex · held 26 months

R. Okafor
Transaction figures for the Fourplex, four 2/1 units in Alhambra, Phoenix
Purchase$498,000
Rehab$62,000
All-in$572,450
Stabilised rent / mo$4,820
NOI / yr$34,960
Cap rate at stabilisation6.25%
Cash-on-cash3.92%

Where the first-year return came from

  • Cash flow $6,180
  • Amortisation $5,240
  • Est. appreciation $9,800

The screen told me it was a 6.2 going in. The diligence told me the sewer lateral was cast iron. Both were worth knowing before I wired anything.

R. Okafor — Private buyer, second acquisition

Bought with one unit vacant and two on legacy rents. Rehab was unit turns plus a shared laundry, no structural work. Stabilised in month nine.

Single-family, 4/2, 1,780 sq ft

Laveen, Phoenix · BRRRR · held 19 months

Delgado Holdings
Transaction figures for the Single-family, 4/2, 1,780 sq ft in Laveen, Phoenix
Purchase$296,000
Rehab$48,500
All-in$351,900
Stabilised rent / mo$2,290
NOI / yr$15,320
Cap rate at stabilisation4.44%
Cash-on-cash2.31%

Where the first-year return came from

  • Cash flow $1,240
  • Amortisation $3,980
  • Est. appreciation $4,600

The refinance came in eleven thousand under our model. Painful, but the model was on the page — we could see exactly which assumption had been optimistic.

Delgado Holdings — Family office, 14-door portfolio

Buy, rehab, rent, refinance, repeat. Appraised at $372,000 against a $358,000 model. Cash-out left $21,300 in the deal against a $0 plan.

Duplex, two 2/1 units

West Mesa · Duplex · held 31 months

K. Brandt
Transaction figures for the Duplex, two 2/1 units in West Mesa
Purchase$358,000
Rehab$14,000
All-in$380,950
Stabilised rent / mo$2,980
NOI / yr$21,740
Cap rate at stabilisation6.07%
Cash-on-cash3.45%

Where the first-year return came from

  • Cash flow $2,820
  • Amortisation $3,560
  • Est. appreciation $5,200

I nearly bought a house that looked better and paid worse. Seeing the two underwritten side by side on the same assumptions was the whole decision.

K. Brandt — First investment property

House-hacked for the first fourteen months, then both units let at market. Mesa’s lower effective tax rate is worth roughly $190 a year against the Phoenix comparison.

Eight 1/1 units, 1976 vintage

Glendale Central · Small multifamily · held 14 months

Sandbar Capital
Transaction figures for the Eight 1/1 units, 1976 vintage in Glendale Central
Purchase$1,035,000
Rehab$118,000
All-in$1,178,875
Stabilised rent / mo$8,960
NOI / yr$65,490
Cap rate at stabilisation6.33%
Cash-on-cash2.48%

Where the first-year return came from

  • Cash flow $8,280
  • Amortisation $11,400
  • Est. appreciation $14,200

Sub-metering the water was the whole business plan and it was a line item in the model on day one, not a discovery in month six.

Sandbar Capital — Syndicated, 22 limited partners

Owner-paid water on a 1976 system was the largest controllable expense. Sub-metering plus low-flow fixtures cut the annual water line by 38%.

Read the full write-ups →

Bring us a parcel number and an assumption set.

We will return the same six figures you see on this site, sourced, with every assumption named. If the answer is no, you get that in writing too — that is most of what the desk does.