3839 W Yorkshire Dr
Deer Valley · Phoenix, AZ 85027 · Single-family
- Price
- $489,000
- Est. rent / mo
- $2,580
- Est. cap rate
- 3.25%
- Est. cash-on-cash
- -9.41%
- Est. DSCR
- 0.56
- Rent / price
- 0.528%
- $ / sq ft
- $212
- Est. cash flow / mo
- -$1,055
At the baseline set: 25% down, 6.75%, 30-year amortisation. Estimates.





Representative stock photography of Phoenix-metro residential product. These images do not depict this address.
The read
Three-car garage and a pool. Both raise the achievable rent and both raise the expense line; the net is a slightly thinner yield than the plan without them.
- Pool
- Three-car garage
- HOA $71/mo
- Extended patio
Facts
| Property type | Single-family |
|---|---|
| Units | 1 |
| Bedrooms / bathrooms | 4 / 3 |
| Living area | 2,310 sq ft |
| Lot | 8,276 sq ft |
| Year built | 2003 (23 yrs) |
| Stories | 2 |
| Parking | 3-car garage |
| Coordinates | 33.6884, -112.1061 |
| Property tax / yr | $2,840 |
|---|---|
| Insurance / yr | $2,380 |
| HOA / mo | $71 |
| Other fixed / yr | $1,320 |
| Total est. operating / yr | $13,212 |
| HVAC installed | 2018 |
| Roof installed | 2019 |
| Water provider | City of Phoenix |
| FEMA flood zone | Zone X |
Underwrite it
Every figure below recomputes as you move an input. Nothing is rounded until it is printed, and operating expenses never include debt service — that separation is what makes the cap rate a property of the building and the cash-on-cash a property of your deal. All outputs are estimates.
Monthly cash flow
−$1,055
after debt service, before tax
Cap rate
3.25%
NOI ÷ purchase price
Cash-on-cash
-9.41%
cash flow ÷ cash invested
DSCR
0.56
NOI ÷ annual debt service
Where the gross rent goes
- Vacancy$1,858
- Operating$13,212
- Debt service$28,545
- Cash flow$0
| Gross scheduled income | $30,960 |
|---|---|
| Less vacancy & credit loss | −$1,858 |
| Effective gross income | $29,102 |
| Less fixed operating | −$7,392 |
| Less variable operating | −$5,820 |
| Net operating income | $15,890 |
| Less annual debt service | −$28,545 |
| Pre-tax cash flow | -$12,655 |
| Loan amount | $366,750 |
| Monthly principal & interest | $2,379 |
| Cash invested | $134,475 |
| Operating expense ratio | 45.4% |
| Break-even occupancy | 134.9% |
| Gross rent multiplier | 15.8 |
| Rent-to-price ratio | 0.528% |
Estimated figures produced by a model from the assumptions on the left. Not an offer, an appraisal, a loan quote or investment advice. Taxes, insurance and operating expenses are estimates; verify each before you commit capital.
Price history
List-price history
Plotted on a true time axis — the horizontal distance between two points is how long that price actually stood. The asking price has not moved since listing.
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| July 22, 2026 | Listed | $489,000 | — |
Estimated value, indexed to the submarket
The current price carried backwards on the Deer Valley median-price index. An index adjustment, not an appraisal and not a record of transactions.
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $458K |
| Nov 2024 | $460K |
| Dec 2024 | $462K |
| Jan 2025 | $467K |
| Feb 2025 | $472K |
| Mar 2025 | $476K |
| Apr 2025 | $476K |
| May 2025 | $474K |
| Jun 2025 | $468K |
| Jul 2025 | $464K |
| Aug 2025 | $462K |
| Sep 2025 | $464K |
| Oct 2025 | $468K |
| Nov 2025 | $473K |
| Dec 2025 | $477K |
| Jan 2026 | $479K |
| Feb 2026 | $479K |
| Mar 2026 | $476K |
| Apr 2026 | $475K |
| May 2026 | $477K |
| Jun 2026 | $481K |
| Jul 2026 | $485K |
| Aug 2026 | $488K |
| Sep 2026 | $489K |
Comparables
Rent is compared per unit, which is the only fair basis across a house and a fourplex. The subject sits 14.2% above the median of its five closest comparables.
| Address | Submarket | Distance | Price | Sq ft | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3839 W Yorkshire Dr Subject | Deer Valley | — | $489,000 | 2,310 | $212 |
| 2020 W Wahalla Ln | Deer Valley | 0.5 mi | $452,000 | 1,960 | $231 |
| 18240 N 33rd Ave | Deer Valley | 0.5 mi | $408,000 | 1,540 | $265 |
| 324 E Cinnabar Ave | Sunnyslope | 8.4 mi | $355,000 | 1,288 | $276 |
| 9014 N Central Ave | Sunnyslope | 8.7 mi | $436,000 | 1,595 | $273 |
Sensitivity
What a five-percent move in price or fifty basis points on the rate does to the return. Computed at the baseline assumption set, not at whatever you have set the calculator to — it is a fixed reference.
Sensitivity — cash-on-cash by price and rate
Every other assumption held at the baseline set. A fixed reference, not tied to the calculator above. Estimates.
| Price \ Rate | 5.75% | 6.25% | 6.75% | 7.25% | 7.75% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $450,000−8% | -6.3% | -7.3% | -8.4% | -9.5% | -10.6% |
| $469,500−4% | -6.8% | -7.8% | -8.9% | -10.0% | -11.1% |
| $489,000ask | -7.3% | -8.3% | -9.4% | -10.5% | -11.6% |
| $508,500+4% | -7.7% | -8.8% | -9.9% | -11.0% | -12.1% |
| $528,000+8% | -8.2% | -9.2% | -10.3% | -11.4% | -12.5% |
Cash-on-cash-12.5% → -6.3%
What to check before you commit
HVAC
Condenser installed 2018, 8 years old. Inside normal service life for this climate, so the CapEx reserve carries it rather than a year-one line item.
Roof
Roof dates to 2019, 7 years old — inside the window most carriers will write without a surcharge.
Flood
FEMA Zone X. Outside the mapped special flood hazard area; a lender will not require separate flood coverage.
Water allocation
Served by City of Phoenix. Long-run Colorado River and Central Arizona Project allocation is a genuine risk to price on the metro’s growth edges over a 10-to-20 year hold. It is a discount-rate question, not a next-quarter question.
HOA
$71 a month, $852 a year, payable whether or not the unit is occupied. Read the CC&Rs for rental caps and minimum lease terms before you underwrite a lease-up.