9014 N Central Ave
Sunnyslope · Phoenix, AZ 85020 · Single-family
- Price
- $436,000
- Est. rent / mo
- $2,260
- Est. cap rate
- 3.62%
- Est. cash-on-cash
- -8.05%
- Est. DSCR
- 0.62
- Rent / price
- 0.518%
- $ / sq ft
- $273
- Est. cash flow / mo
- -$805
At the baseline set: 25% down, 6.75%, 30-year amortisation. Estimates.





Representative stock photography of Phoenix-metro residential product. These images do not depict this address.
The read
Sloped lot with a retaining wall on the north boundary — inspect it. Everything above grade is in good order.
- Hillside lot
- Mountain outlook
- Covered patio
- No HOA
Facts
| Property type | Single-family |
|---|---|
| Units | 1 |
| Bedrooms / bathrooms | 3 / 2 |
| Living area | 1,595 sq ft |
| Lot | 8,712 sq ft |
| Year built | 1974 (52 yrs) |
| Stories | 1 |
| Parking | 2-car garage |
| Coordinates | 33.5636, -112.0922 |
| Property tax / yr | $2,530 |
|---|---|
| Insurance / yr | $1,710 |
| HOA / mo | None |
| Other fixed / yr | $360 |
| Total est. operating / yr | $9,699 |
| HVAC installed | 2019 |
| Roof installed | 2022 |
| Water provider | City of Phoenix |
| FEMA flood zone | Zone X |
Underwrite it
Every figure below recomputes as you move an input. Nothing is rounded until it is printed, and operating expenses never include debt service — that separation is what makes the cap rate a property of the building and the cash-on-cash a property of your deal. All outputs are estimates.
Monthly cash flow
−$805
after debt service, before tax
Cap rate
3.62%
NOI ÷ purchase price
Cash-on-cash
-8.05%
cash flow ÷ cash invested
DSCR
0.62
NOI ÷ annual debt service
Where the gross rent goes
- Vacancy$1,627
- Operating$9,699
- Debt service$25,451
- Cash flow$0
| Gross scheduled income | $27,120 |
|---|---|
| Less vacancy & credit loss | −$1,627 |
| Effective gross income | $25,493 |
| Less fixed operating | −$4,600 |
| Less variable operating | −$5,099 |
| Net operating income | $15,794 |
| Less annual debt service | −$25,451 |
| Pre-tax cash flow | -$9,657 |
| Loan amount | $327,000 |
| Monthly principal & interest | $2,121 |
| Cash invested | $119,900 |
| Operating expense ratio | 38.0% |
| Break-even occupancy | 129.6% |
| Gross rent multiplier | 16.1 |
| Rent-to-price ratio | 0.518% |
Estimated figures produced by a model from the assumptions on the left. Not an offer, an appraisal, a loan quote or investment advice. Taxes, insurance and operating expenses are estimates; verify each before you commit capital.
Price history
List-price history
Plotted on a true time axis — the horizontal distance between two points is how long that price actually stood. The asking price has not moved since listing.
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| August 4, 2026 | Listed | $436,000 | — |
Estimated value, indexed to the submarket
The current price carried backwards on the Sunnyslope median-price index. An index adjustment, not an appraisal and not a record of transactions.
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $422K |
| Nov 2024 | $426K |
| Dec 2024 | $430K |
| Jan 2025 | $433K |
| Feb 2025 | $434K |
| Mar 2025 | $432K |
| Apr 2025 | $429K |
| May 2025 | $424K |
| Jun 2025 | $421K |
| Jul 2025 | $422K |
| Aug 2025 | $424K |
| Sep 2025 | $427K |
| Oct 2025 | $430K |
| Nov 2025 | $431K |
| Dec 2025 | $430K |
| Jan 2026 | $427K |
| Feb 2026 | $425K |
| Mar 2026 | $426K |
| Apr 2026 | $429K |
| May 2026 | $432K |
| Jun 2026 | $435K |
| Jul 2026 | $437K |
| Aug 2026 | $438K |
| Sep 2026 | $436K |
Comparables
Rent is compared per unit, which is the only fair basis across a house and a fourplex. The subject sits 10.2% above the median of its five closest comparables.
| Address | Submarket | Distance | Price | Sq ft | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9014 N Central Ave Subject | Sunnyslope | — | $436,000 | 1,595 | $273 |
| 324 E Cinnabar Ave | Sunnyslope | 0.5 mi | $355,000 | 1,288 | $276 |
| 2708 W Glenrosa Ave | Alhambra | 4.1 mi | $328,000 | 1,348 | $243 |
| 3125 W Berridge Ln | Alhambra | 4.5 mi | $372,000 | 1,512 | $246 |
| 6015 W Missouri Ave | Glendale Central | 4.9 mi | $358,000 | 1,420 | $252 |
Sensitivity
What a five-percent move in price or fifty basis points on the rate does to the return. Computed at the baseline assumption set, not at whatever you have set the calculator to — it is a fixed reference.
Sensitivity — cash-on-cash by price and rate
Every other assumption held at the baseline set. A fixed reference, not tied to the calculator above. Estimates.
| Price \ Rate | 5.75% | 6.25% | 6.75% | 7.25% | 7.75% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $401,000−8% | -4.8% | -5.8% | -6.9% | -8.0% | -9.1% |
| $418,500−4% | -5.4% | -6.4% | -7.5% | -8.6% | -9.7% |
| $436,000ask | -5.9% | -7.0% | -8.1% | -9.2% | -10.3% |
| $453,500+4% | -6.4% | -7.5% | -8.6% | -9.7% | -10.8% |
| $471,000+8% | -6.9% | -8.0% | -9.0% | -10.1% | -11.3% |
Cash-on-cash-11.3% → -4.8%
What to check before you commit
HVAC
Condenser installed 2019, 7 years old. Inside normal service life for this climate, so the CapEx reserve carries it rather than a year-one line item.
Roof
Roof dates to 2022, 4 years old — inside the window most carriers will write without a surcharge.
Flood
FEMA Zone X. Outside the mapped special flood hazard area; a lender will not require separate flood coverage.
Water allocation
Served by City of Phoenix. Long-run Colorado River and Central Arizona Project allocation is a genuine risk to price on the metro’s growth edges over a 10-to-20 year hold. It is a discount-rate question, not a next-quarter question.
No HOA
No association. Nothing constrains rental use at the community level, and there is no fixed monthly charge in the expense line.