820 W Palm Ln
Encanto · Phoenix, AZ 85007 · Single-family
- Price
- $612,000
- Est. rent / mo
- $2,650
- Est. cap rate
- 2.98%
- Est. cash-on-cash
- -10.38%
- Est. DSCR
- 0.51
- Rent / price
- 0.433%
- $ / sq ft
- $362
- Est. cash flow / mo
- -$1,455
At the baseline set: 25% down, 6.75%, 30-year amortisation. Estimates.





Representative stock photography of Phoenix-metro residential product. These images do not depict this address.
The read
Inside a historic overlay, which constrains exterior alteration and is worth reading before underwriting a rehab. Land is most of this price.
- Historic district overlay
- Original casement windows
- Mature shade canopy
- No HOA
Facts
| Property type | Single-family |
|---|---|
| Units | 1 |
| Bedrooms / bathrooms | 3 / 2 |
| Living area | 1,690 sq ft |
| Lot | 6,534 sq ft |
| Year built | 1938 (88 yrs) |
| Stories | 1 |
| Parking | Detached garage |
| Coordinates | 33.4864, -112.0900 |
| Property tax / yr | $3,550 |
|---|---|
| Insurance / yr | $1,740 |
| HOA / mo | None |
| Other fixed / yr | $360 |
| Total est. operating / yr | $11,628 |
| HVAC installed | 2020 |
| Roof installed | 2014 |
| Water provider | City of Phoenix |
| FEMA flood zone | Zone X |
Underwrite it
Every figure below recomputes as you move an input. Nothing is rounded until it is printed, and operating expenses never include debt service — that separation is what makes the cap rate a property of the building and the cash-on-cash a property of your deal. All outputs are estimates.
Monthly cash flow
−$1,455
after debt service, before tax
Cap rate
2.98%
NOI ÷ purchase price
Cash-on-cash
-10.38%
cash flow ÷ cash invested
DSCR
0.51
NOI ÷ annual debt service
Where the gross rent goes
- Vacancy$1,908
- Operating$11,628
- Debt service$35,725
- Cash flow$0
| Gross scheduled income | $31,800 |
|---|---|
| Less vacancy & credit loss | −$1,908 |
| Effective gross income | $29,892 |
| Less fixed operating | −$5,650 |
| Less variable operating | −$5,978 |
| Net operating income | $18,264 |
| Less annual debt service | −$35,725 |
| Pre-tax cash flow | -$17,461 |
| Loan amount | $459,000 |
| Monthly principal & interest | $2,977 |
| Cash invested | $168,300 |
| Operating expense ratio | 38.9% |
| Break-even occupancy | 148.9% |
| Gross rent multiplier | 19.2 |
| Rent-to-price ratio | 0.433% |
Estimated figures produced by a model from the assumptions on the left. Not an offer, an appraisal, a loan quote or investment advice. Taxes, insurance and operating expenses are estimates; verify each before you commit capital.
Price history
List-price history
Plotted on a true time axis — the horizontal distance between two points is how long that price actually stood. The asking price has not moved since listing.
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| July 26, 2026 | Listed | $612,000 | — |
Estimated value, indexed to the submarket
The current price carried backwards on the Encanto median-price index. An index adjustment, not an appraisal and not a record of transactions.
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $573K |
| Nov 2024 | $575K |
| Dec 2024 | $579K |
| Jan 2025 | $584K |
| Feb 2025 | $591K |
| Mar 2025 | $596K |
| Apr 2025 | $596K |
| May 2025 | $593K |
| Jun 2025 | $585K |
| Jul 2025 | $580K |
| Aug 2025 | $578K |
| Sep 2025 | $581K |
| Oct 2025 | $586K |
| Nov 2025 | $592K |
| Dec 2025 | $597K |
| Jan 2026 | $600K |
| Feb 2026 | $599K |
| Mar 2026 | $596K |
| Apr 2026 | $595K |
| May 2026 | $597K |
| Jun 2026 | $601K |
| Jul 2026 | $607K |
| Aug 2026 | $611K |
| Sep 2026 | $612K |
Comparables
Rent is compared per unit, which is the only fair basis across a house and a fourplex. The subject sits 24.7% above the median of its five closest comparables.
| Address | Submarket | Distance | Price | Sq ft | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 820 W Palm Ln Subject | Encanto | — | $612,000 | 1,690 | $362 |
| 1444 N 3rd Ave | Encanto | 0.5 mi | $549,000 | 1,310 | $419 |
| 3125 W Berridge Ln | Alhambra | 1.7 mi | $372,000 | 1,512 | $246 |
| 2708 W Glenrosa Ave | Alhambra | 1.7 mi | $328,000 | 1,348 | $243 |
| 7048 W Roosevelt St | Maryvale | 4 mi | $322,000 | 1,460 | $221 |
Sensitivity
What a five-percent move in price or fifty basis points on the rate does to the return. Computed at the baseline assumption set, not at whatever you have set the calculator to — it is a fixed reference.
Sensitivity — cash-on-cash by price and rate
Every other assumption held at the baseline set. A fixed reference, not tied to the calculator above. Estimates.
| Price \ Rate | 5.75% | 6.25% | 6.75% | 7.25% | 7.75% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $563,000−8% | -7.3% | -8.4% | -9.4% | -10.5% | -11.6% |
| $587,500−4% | -7.8% | -8.8% | -9.9% | -11.0% | -12.1% |
| $612,000ask | -8.2% | -9.3% | -10.4% | -11.5% | -12.6% |
| $636,500+4% | -8.7% | -9.7% | -10.8% | -11.9% | -13.0% |
| $661,000+8% | -9.1% | -10.1% | -11.2% | -12.3% | -13.4% |
Cash-on-cash-13.4% → -7.3%
What to check before you commit
HVAC
Condenser installed 2020, 6 years old. Inside normal service life for this climate, so the CapEx reserve carries it rather than a year-one line item.
Roof
Roof dates to 2014, 12 years old — inside the window most carriers will write without a surcharge.
Flood
FEMA Zone X. Outside the mapped special flood hazard area; a lender will not require separate flood coverage.
Water allocation
Served by City of Phoenix. Long-run Colorado River and Central Arizona Project allocation is a genuine risk to price on the metro’s growth edges over a 10-to-20 year hold. It is a discount-rate question, not a next-quarter question.
No HOA
No association. Nothing constrains rental use at the community level, and there is no fixed monthly charge in the expense line.