Panel vintageSeptember 1, 2026Demonstration data — not live MLS
Parcel
Contact the desk

2020 W Wahalla Ln

Deer Valley · Phoenix, AZ 85027 · Single-family

Active22 days on marketID P-026
Price
$452,000
Est. rent / mo
$2,420
Est. cap rate
3.60%
Est. cash-on-cash
-8.15%
Est. DSCR
0.62
Rent / price
0.535%
$ / sq ft
$231
Est. cash flow / mo
-$845

At the baseline set: 25% down, 6.75%, 30-year amortisation. Estimates.

Representative stock photography of Phoenix-metro residential product. These images do not depict this address.

The read

Clean 1996 tract with recent roof and condenser. Deer Valley rent depth is the strongest in the north-corridor rows of this panel.

  • HOA $64/mo
  • Both systems recent
  • North-facing rear yard
  • Cul-de-sac

Facts

Physical
Property typeSingle-family
Units1
Bedrooms / bathrooms4 / 2
Living area1,960 sq ft
Lot7,405 sq ft
Year built1996 (30 yrs)
Stories1
Parking2-car garage
Coordinates33.6842, -112.1122
Carry — estimated
Property tax / yr$2,620
Insurance / yr$1,840
HOA / mo$64
Other fixed / yr$360
Total est. operating / yr$11,048
HVAC installed2021
Roof installed2020
Water providerCity of Phoenix
FEMA flood zoneZone X

Underwrite it

Every figure below recomputes as you move an input. Nothing is rounded until it is printed, and operating expenses never include debt service — that separation is what makes the cap rate a property of the building and the cash-on-cash a property of your deal. All outputs are estimates.

Purchase & financing
Income
Operating expenses

Monthly cash flow

−$845

after debt service, before tax

Cap rate

3.60%

NOI ÷ purchase price

Cash-on-cash

-8.15%

cash flow ÷ cash invested

DSCR

0.62

NOI ÷ annual debt service

Where the gross rent goes

  • Vacancy$1,742
  • Operating$11,048
  • Debt service$26,385
  • Cash flow$0
Annual income statement — estimated
Gross scheduled income$29,040
Less vacancy & credit loss−$1,742
Effective gross income$27,298
Less fixed operating−$5,588
Less variable operating−$5,460
Net operating income$16,250
Less annual debt service−$26,385
Pre-tax cash flow-$10,135
Loan amount$339,000
Monthly principal & interest$2,199
Cash invested$124,300
Operating expense ratio40.5%
Break-even occupancy128.9%
Gross rent multiplier15.6
Rent-to-price ratio0.535%

Estimated figures produced by a model from the assumptions on the left. Not an offer, an appraisal, a loan quote or investment advice. Taxes, insurance and operating expenses are estimates; verify each before you commit capital.

Price history

List-price history

Plotted on a true time axis — the horizontal distance between two points is how long that price actually stood. The asking price has not moved since listing.

$425,000$450,000$475,000Sep 26

List-price events
DateEventPriceChange
August 10, 2026Listed$452,000

Estimated value, indexed to the submarket

The current price carried backwards on the Deer Valley median-price index. An index adjustment, not an appraisal and not a record of transactions.

Comparables

Rent is compared per unit, which is the only fair basis across a house and a fourplex. The subject sits 7.1% above the median of its five closest comparables.

Monthly rent per unit

Drawn from the panel itself, ranked by product family, unit size, bedroom count and straight-line distance.

Table
Monthly rent per unit — full data. Drawn from the panel itself, ranked by product family, unit size, bedroom count and straight-line distance.
ComparableDetailRent / unit / mo
2020 W Wahalla Ln (subject)subject · 4/2 · 1,960 sq ft/unit$2,420
3839 W Yorkshire Dr0.5 mi · 4/3 · 2,310 sq ft/unit$2,580
18240 N 33rd Ave0.9 mi · 3/2 · 1,540 sq ft/unit$2,160
9014 N Central Ave8.4 mi · 3/2 · 1,595 sq ft/unit$2,260
9911 W Cinnabar Ave10.5 mi · 3/2 · 1,685 sq ft/unit$2,185
5122 W Campbell Ave14.1 mi · 4/2 · 1,608 sq ft/unit$2,295
Sale comparables — nearest 4 assets of the same type
AddressSubmarketDistancePriceSq ft$ / sq ft
2020 W Wahalla Ln SubjectDeer Valley$452,0001,960$231
3839 W Yorkshire DrDeer Valley0.5 mi$489,0002,310$212
18240 N 33rd AveDeer Valley0.9 mi$408,0001,540$265
324 E Cinnabar AveSunnyslope8.2 mi$355,0001,288$276
9014 N Central AveSunnyslope8.4 mi$436,0001,595$273

Sensitivity

What a five-percent move in price or fifty basis points on the rate does to the return. Computed at the baseline assumption set, not at whatever you have set the calculator to — it is a fixed reference.

Sensitivity — cash-on-cash by price and rate

Every other assumption held at the baseline set. A fixed reference, not tied to the calculator above. Estimates.

Cash-on-cash return by purchase price and interest rate
Price \ Rate5.75%6.25%6.75%7.25%7.75%
$416,000−8%-4.9%-5.9%-7.0%-8.1%-9.2%
$434,000−4%-5.5%-6.5%-7.6%-8.7%-9.8%
$452,000ask-6.0%-7.1%-8.2%-9.3%-10.4%
$470,000+4%-6.5%-7.6%-8.7%-9.8%-10.9%
$488,000+8%-7.0%-8.0%-9.1%-10.2%-11.3%

Cash-on-cash-11.3% → -4.9%

What to check before you commit

  • HVAC

    Condenser installed 2021, 5 years old. Inside normal service life for this climate, so the CapEx reserve carries it rather than a year-one line item.

  • Roof

    Roof dates to 2020, 6 years old — inside the window most carriers will write without a surcharge.

  • Flood

    FEMA Zone X. Outside the mapped special flood hazard area; a lender will not require separate flood coverage.

  • Water allocation

    Served by City of Phoenix. Long-run Colorado River and Central Arizona Project allocation is a genuine risk to price on the metro’s growth edges over a 10-to-20 year hold. It is a discount-rate question, not a next-quarter question.

  • HOA

    $64 a month, $768 a year, payable whether or not the unit is occupied. Read the CC&Rs for rental caps and minimum lease terms before you underwrite a lease-up.