Panel vintageSeptember 1, 2026Demonstration data — not live MLS
Parcel
Contact the desk

18240 N 33rd Ave

Deer Valley · Phoenix, AZ 85053 · Single-family

Sold18 days on marketID P-028
Price
$408,000
Est. rent / mo
$2,160
Est. cap rate
3.69%
Est. cash-on-cash
-7.79%
Est. DSCR
0.63
Rent / price
0.529%
$ / sq ft
$265
Est. cash flow / mo
-$729

At the baseline set: 25% down, 6.75%, 30-year amortisation. Estimates.

Representative stock photography of Phoenix-metro residential product. These images do not depict this address.

The read

Closed comparable, retained in the panel as a reference point. Eighteen days on market at full list is the tightest execution in the set.

  • Closed August 2026
  • No HOA
  • Block wall fencing
  • Covered patio

Facts

Physical
Property typeSingle-family
Units1
Bedrooms / bathrooms3 / 2
Living area1,540 sq ft
Lot7,100 sq ft
Year built1984 (42 yrs)
Stories1
Parking2-car garage
Coordinates33.6926, -112.1000
Carry — estimated
Property tax / yr$2,370
Insurance / yr$1,690
HOA / moNone
Other fixed / yr$360
Total est. operating / yr$9,293
HVAC installed2017
Roof installed2014
Water providerCity of Phoenix
FEMA flood zoneZone X

Underwrite it

Every figure below recomputes as you move an input. Nothing is rounded until it is printed, and operating expenses never include debt service — that separation is what makes the cap rate a property of the building and the cash-on-cash a property of your deal. All outputs are estimates.

Purchase & financing
Income
Operating expenses

Monthly cash flow

−$729

after debt service, before tax

Cap rate

3.69%

NOI ÷ purchase price

Cash-on-cash

-7.79%

cash flow ÷ cash invested

DSCR

0.63

NOI ÷ annual debt service

Where the gross rent goes

  • Vacancy$1,555
  • Operating$9,293
  • Debt service$23,817
  • Cash flow$0
Annual income statement — estimated
Gross scheduled income$25,920
Less vacancy & credit loss−$1,555
Effective gross income$24,365
Less fixed operating−$4,420
Less variable operating−$4,873
Net operating income$15,072
Less annual debt service−$23,817
Pre-tax cash flow-$8,745
Loan amount$306,000
Monthly principal & interest$1,985
Cash invested$112,200
Operating expense ratio38.1%
Break-even occupancy127.7%
Gross rent multiplier15.7
Rent-to-price ratio0.529%

Estimated figures produced by a model from the assumptions on the left. Not an offer, an appraisal, a loan quote or investment advice. Taxes, insurance and operating expenses are estimates; verify each before you commit capital.

Price history

List-price history

Plotted on a true time axis — the horizontal distance between two points is how long that price actually stood. The asking price has not moved since listing.

$375,000$400,000$425,000Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26

List-price events
DateEventPriceChange
May 14, 2026Listed$408,000
June 14, 2026Under contract$408,0000
July 14, 2026Sold$408,0000

Estimated value, indexed to the submarket

The current price carried backwards on the Deer Valley median-price index. An index adjustment, not an appraisal and not a record of transactions.

Comparables

Rent is compared per unit, which is the only fair basis across a house and a fourplex. The subject sits 4.4% below the median of its five closest comparables.

Monthly rent per unit

Drawn from the panel itself, ranked by product family, unit size, bedroom count and straight-line distance.

Table
Monthly rent per unit — full data. Drawn from the panel itself, ranked by product family, unit size, bedroom count and straight-line distance.
ComparableDetailRent / unit / mo
18240 N 33rd Ave (subject)subject · 3/2 · 1,540 sq ft/unit$2,160
2020 W Wahalla Ln0.9 mi · 4/2 · 1,960 sq ft/unit$2,420
9014 N Central Ave8.9 mi · 3/2 · 1,595 sq ft/unit$2,260
3839 W Yorkshire Dr0.5 mi · 4/3 · 2,310 sq ft/unit$2,580
324 E Cinnabar Ave8.7 mi · 3/2 · 1,288 sq ft/unit$1,980
8420 W Peoria Ave10.9 mi · 3/2 · 1,408 sq ft/unit$2,020
Sale comparables — nearest 4 assets of the same type
AddressSubmarketDistancePriceSq ft$ / sq ft
18240 N 33rd Ave SubjectDeer Valley$408,0001,540$265
3839 W Yorkshire DrDeer Valley0.5 mi$489,0002,310$212
2020 W Wahalla LnDeer Valley0.9 mi$452,0001,960$231
324 E Cinnabar AveSunnyslope8.7 mi$355,0001,288$276
9014 N Central AveSunnyslope8.9 mi$436,0001,595$273

Sensitivity

What a five-percent move in price or fifty basis points on the rate does to the return. Computed at the baseline assumption set, not at whatever you have set the calculator to — it is a fixed reference.

Sensitivity — cash-on-cash by price and rate

Every other assumption held at the baseline set. A fixed reference, not tied to the calculator above. Estimates.

Cash-on-cash return by purchase price and interest rate
Price \ Rate5.75%6.25%6.75%7.25%7.75%
$375,500−8%-4.5%-5.6%-6.6%-7.7%-8.9%
$391,500−4%-5.1%-6.2%-7.2%-8.3%-9.4%
$408,000ask-5.7%-6.7%-7.8%-8.9%-10.0%
$424,500+4%-6.2%-7.2%-8.3%-9.4%-10.5%
$440,500+8%-6.7%-7.7%-8.8%-9.9%-11.0%

Cash-on-cash-11.0% → -4.5%

What to check before you commit

  • HVAC

    Condenser installed 2017, 9 years old. Inside normal service life for this climate, so the CapEx reserve carries it rather than a year-one line item.

  • Roof

    Roof dates to 2014, 12 years old — inside the window most carriers will write without a surcharge.

  • Flood

    FEMA Zone X. Outside the mapped special flood hazard area; a lender will not require separate flood coverage.

  • Water allocation

    Served by City of Phoenix. Long-run Colorado River and Central Arizona Project allocation is a genuine risk to price on the metro’s growth edges over a 10-to-20 year hold. It is a discount-rate question, not a next-quarter question.

  • No HOA

    No association. Nothing constrains rental use at the community level, and there is no fixed monthly charge in the expense line.