5122 W Campbell Ave
Maryvale · Phoenix, AZ 85031 · Single-family
- Price
- $344,000
- Est. rent / mo
- $2,295
- Est. cap rate
- 4.84%
- Est. cash-on-cash
- -3.64%
- Est. DSCR
- 0.83
- Rent / price
- 0.667%
- $ / sq ft
- $214
- Est. cash flow / mo
- -$287
At the baseline set: 25% down, 6.75%, 30-year amortisation. Estimates.





Representative stock photography of Phoenix-metro residential product. These images do not depict this address.
The read
Four-bedroom plan with both major systems inside their service life. Rent depth for a 4/2 at this price point is the reason this row screens well.
- Four bedrooms
- Garage converted back to garage (permitted)
- RV gate
- No HOA
Facts
| Property type | Single-family |
|---|---|
| Units | 1 |
| Bedrooms / bathrooms | 4 / 2 |
| Living area | 1,608 sq ft |
| Lot | 7,405 sq ft |
| Year built | 1962 (64 yrs) |
| Stories | 1 |
| Parking | 2-car garage |
| Coordinates | 33.4858, -112.1700 |
| Property tax / yr | $2,000 |
|---|---|
| Insurance / yr | $1,710 |
| HOA / mo | None |
| Other fixed / yr | $360 |
| Total est. operating / yr | $9,248 |
| HVAC installed | 2021 |
| Roof installed | 2020 |
| Water provider | City of Phoenix |
| FEMA flood zone | Zone X |
Underwrite it
Every figure below recomputes as you move an input. Nothing is rounded until it is printed, and operating expenses never include debt service — that separation is what makes the cap rate a property of the building and the cash-on-cash a property of your deal. All outputs are estimates.
Monthly cash flow
−$287
after debt service, before tax
Cap rate
4.84%
NOI ÷ purchase price
Cash-on-cash
-3.64%
cash flow ÷ cash invested
DSCR
0.83
NOI ÷ annual debt service
Where the gross rent goes
- Vacancy$1,652
- Operating$9,248
- Debt service$20,081
- Cash flow$0
| Gross scheduled income | $27,540 |
|---|---|
| Less vacancy & credit loss | −$1,652 |
| Effective gross income | $25,888 |
| Less fixed operating | −$4,070 |
| Less variable operating | −$5,178 |
| Net operating income | $16,640 |
| Less annual debt service | −$20,081 |
| Pre-tax cash flow | -$3,441 |
| Loan amount | $258,000 |
| Monthly principal & interest | $1,673 |
| Cash invested | $94,600 |
| Operating expense ratio | 35.7% |
| Break-even occupancy | 106.5% |
| Gross rent multiplier | 12.5 |
| Rent-to-price ratio | 0.667% |
Estimated figures produced by a model from the assumptions on the left. Not an offer, an appraisal, a loan quote or investment advice. Taxes, insurance and operating expenses are estimates; verify each before you commit capital.
Price history
List-price history
Plotted on a true time axis — the horizontal distance between two points is how long that price actually stood. The asking price has not moved since listing.
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| August 1, 2026 | Listed | $344,000 | — |
Estimated value, indexed to the submarket
The current price carried backwards on the Maryvale median-price index. An index adjustment, not an appraisal and not a record of transactions.
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $331K |
| Nov 2024 | $335K |
| Dec 2024 | $338K |
| Jan 2025 | $339K |
| Feb 2025 | $339K |
| Mar 2025 | $336K |
| Apr 2025 | $331K |
| May 2025 | $326K |
| Jun 2025 | $323K |
| Jul 2025 | $322K |
| Aug 2025 | $324K |
| Sep 2025 | $328K |
| Oct 2025 | $332K |
| Nov 2025 | $335K |
| Dec 2025 | $336K |
| Jan 2026 | $336K |
| Feb 2026 | $334K |
| Mar 2026 | $332K |
| Apr 2026 | $333K |
| May 2026 | $335K |
| Jun 2026 | $339K |
| Jul 2026 | $343K |
| Aug 2026 | $344K |
| Sep 2026 | $344K |
Comparables
Rent is compared per unit, which is the only fair basis across a house and a fourplex. The subject sits 22.4% above the median of its five closest comparables.
| Address | Submarket | Distance | Price | Sq ft | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5122 W Campbell Ave Subject | Maryvale | — | $344,000 | 1,608 | $214 |
| 3907 W Osborn Rd | Maryvale | 0.5 mi | $289,000 | 1,092 | $265 |
| 2840 N 63rd Dr | Maryvale | 0.5 mi | $268,000 | 1,146 | $234 |
| 4218 N 47th Ave | Maryvale | 0.9 mi | $312,000 | 1,284 | $243 |
| 7048 W Roosevelt St | Maryvale | 0.9 mi | $322,000 | 1,460 | $221 |
Sensitivity
What a five-percent move in price or fifty basis points on the rate does to the return. Computed at the baseline assumption set, not at whatever you have set the calculator to — it is a fixed reference.
Sensitivity — cash-on-cash by price and rate
Every other assumption held at the baseline set. A fixed reference, not tied to the calculator above. Estimates.
| Price \ Rate | 5.75% | 6.25% | 6.75% | 7.25% | 7.75% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $316,500−8% | 0.0% | -1.0% | -2.1% | -3.2% | -4.3% |
| $330,000−4% | -0.8% | -1.8% | -2.9% | -4.0% | -5.1% |
| $344,000ask | -1.5% | -2.6% | -3.6% | -4.7% | -5.9% |
| $358,000+4% | -2.2% | -3.2% | -4.3% | -5.4% | -6.5% |
| $371,500+8% | -2.8% | -3.9% | -4.9% | -6.0% | -7.2% |
Cash-on-cash-7.2% → 0.0%
What to check before you commit
HVAC
Condenser installed 2021, 5 years old. Inside normal service life for this climate, so the CapEx reserve carries it rather than a year-one line item.
Roof
Roof dates to 2020, 6 years old — inside the window most carriers will write without a surcharge.
Flood
FEMA Zone X. Outside the mapped special flood hazard area; a lender will not require separate flood coverage.
Water allocation
Served by City of Phoenix. Long-run Colorado River and Central Arizona Project allocation is a genuine risk to price on the metro’s growth edges over a 10-to-20 year hold. It is a discount-rate question, not a next-quarter question.
No HOA
No association. Nothing constrains rental use at the community level, and there is no fixed monthly charge in the expense line.