5310 N 63rd Ave
Glendale Central · Glendale, AZ 85301 · Single-family
- Price
- $268,000
- Est. rent / mo
- $1,610
- Est. cap rate
- 4.17%
- Est. cash-on-cash
- -6.05%
- Est. DSCR
- 0.72
- Rent / price
- 0.601%
- $ / sq ft
- $285
- Est. cash flow / mo
- -$371
At the baseline set: 25% down, 6.75%, 30-year amortisation. Estimates.





Representative stock photography of Phoenix-metro residential product. These images do not depict this address.
The read
The cheapest door in the panel. Small two-bed plans have real rent depth in this submarket and the lowest absolute capital exposure of anything on this list.
- Lowest price in the panel
- Block construction
- Alley access
- No HOA
Facts
| Property type | Single-family |
|---|---|
| Units | 1 |
| Bedrooms / bathrooms | 2 / 1 |
| Living area | 940 sq ft |
| Lot | 6,098 sq ft |
| Year built | 1954 (72 yrs) |
| Stories | 1 |
| Parking | Off-street pad |
| Coordinates | 33.5296, -112.1982 |
| Property tax / yr | $1,500 |
|---|---|
| Insurance / yr | $1,480 |
| HOA / mo | None |
| Other fixed / yr | $360 |
| Total est. operating / yr | $6,972 |
| HVAC installed | 2015 |
| Roof installed | 2018 |
| Water provider | City of Glendale |
| FEMA flood zone | Zone X |
Underwrite it
Every figure below recomputes as you move an input. Nothing is rounded until it is printed, and operating expenses never include debt service — that separation is what makes the cap rate a property of the building and the cash-on-cash a property of your deal. All outputs are estimates.
Monthly cash flow
−$371
after debt service, before tax
Cap rate
4.17%
NOI ÷ purchase price
Cash-on-cash
-6.05%
cash flow ÷ cash invested
DSCR
0.72
NOI ÷ annual debt service
Where the gross rent goes
- Vacancy$1,159
- Operating$6,972
- Debt service$15,644
- Cash flow$0
| Gross scheduled income | $19,320 |
|---|---|
| Less vacancy & credit loss | −$1,159 |
| Effective gross income | $18,161 |
| Less fixed operating | −$3,340 |
| Less variable operating | −$3,632 |
| Net operating income | $11,189 |
| Less annual debt service | −$15,644 |
| Pre-tax cash flow | -$4,456 |
| Loan amount | $201,000 |
| Monthly principal & interest | $1,304 |
| Cash invested | $73,700 |
| Operating expense ratio | 38.4% |
| Break-even occupancy | 117.1% |
| Gross rent multiplier | 13.9 |
| Rent-to-price ratio | 0.601% |
Estimated figures produced by a model from the assumptions on the left. Not an offer, an appraisal, a loan quote or investment advice. Taxes, insurance and operating expenses are estimates; verify each before you commit capital.
Price history
List-price history
Plotted on a true time axis — the horizontal distance between two points is how long that price actually stood. The asking price has not moved since listing.
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| July 9, 2026 | Listed | $268,000 | — |
Estimated value, indexed to the submarket
The current price carried backwards on the Glendale Central median-price index. An index adjustment, not an appraisal and not a record of transactions.
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $258K |
| Nov 2024 | $261K |
| Dec 2024 | $263K |
| Jan 2025 | $264K |
| Feb 2025 | $264K |
| Mar 2025 | $262K |
| Apr 2025 | $258K |
| May 2025 | $254K |
| Jun 2025 | $251K |
| Jul 2025 | $251K |
| Aug 2025 | $252K |
| Sep 2025 | $255K |
| Oct 2025 | $259K |
| Nov 2025 | $261K |
| Dec 2025 | $262K |
| Jan 2026 | $262K |
| Feb 2026 | $260K |
| Mar 2026 | $259K |
| Apr 2026 | $260K |
| May 2026 | $261K |
| Jun 2026 | $265K |
| Jul 2026 | $267K |
| Aug 2026 | $268K |
| Sep 2026 | $268K |
Comparables
Rent is compared per unit, which is the only fair basis across a house and a fourplex. The subject sits 14.1% below the median of its five closest comparables.
| Address | Submarket | Distance | Price | Sq ft | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5310 N 63rd Ave Subject | Glendale Central | — | $268,000 | 940 | $285 |
| 6015 W Missouri Ave | Glendale Central | 1.7 mi | $358,000 | 1,420 | $252 |
| 9911 W Cinnabar Ave | Peoria South | 3.2 mi | $402,000 | 1,685 | $239 |
| 8420 W Peoria Ave | Peoria South | 3.2 mi | $355,000 | 1,408 | $252 |
| 5122 W Campbell Ave | Maryvale | 3.4 mi | $344,000 | 1,608 | $214 |
Sensitivity
What a five-percent move in price or fifty basis points on the rate does to the return. Computed at the baseline assumption set, not at whatever you have set the calculator to — it is a fixed reference.
Sensitivity — cash-on-cash by price and rate
Every other assumption held at the baseline set. A fixed reference, not tied to the calculator above. Estimates.
| Price \ Rate | 5.75% | 6.25% | 6.75% | 7.25% | 7.75% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $246,500−8% | -2.6% | -3.6% | -4.7% | -5.8% | -6.9% |
| $257,500−4% | -3.3% | -4.4% | -5.4% | -6.5% | -7.6% |
| $268,000ask | -3.9% | -5.0% | -6.0% | -7.1% | -8.3% |
| $278,500+4% | -4.5% | -5.5% | -6.6% | -7.7% | -8.8% |
| $289,500+8% | -5.0% | -6.1% | -7.2% | -8.3% | -9.4% |
Cash-on-cash-9.4% → -2.6%
What to check before you commit
HVAC
Condenser installed 2015, 11 years old. Inside normal service life for this climate, so the CapEx reserve carries it rather than a year-one line item.
Roof
Roof dates to 2018, 8 years old — inside the window most carriers will write without a surcharge.
Flood
FEMA Zone X. Outside the mapped special flood hazard area; a lender will not require separate flood coverage.
Water allocation
Served by City of Glendale. Long-run Colorado River and Central Arizona Project allocation is a genuine risk to price on the metro’s growth edges over a 10-to-20 year hold. It is a discount-rate question, not a next-quarter question.
No HOA
No association. Nothing constrains rental use at the community level, and there is no fixed monthly charge in the expense line.