2919 S Beverly St
Chandler West · Chandler, AZ 85286 · Townhome
- Price
- $428,000
- Est. rent / mo
- $2,280
- Est. cap rate
- 3.30%
- Est. cash-on-cash
- -9.24%
- Est. DSCR
- 0.56
- Rent / price
- 0.533%
- $ / sq ft
- $253
- Est. cash flow / mo
- -$906
At the baseline set: 25% down, 6.75%, 30-year amortisation. Estimates.





Representative stock photography of Phoenix-metro residential product. These images do not depict this address.
The read
Attached product with a two-car garage, which is rare and rents like a detached house. The HOA is the offsetting drag.
- HOA $168/mo — exterior and roof
- Built 2014
- Two-car garage
- Gated community
Facts
| Property type | Townhome |
|---|---|
| Units | 1 |
| Bedrooms / bathrooms | 3 / 3 |
| Living area | 1,690 sq ft |
| Lot | 3,049 sq ft |
| Year built | 2014 (12 yrs) |
| Stories | 1 |
| Parking | 2-car garage |
| Coordinates | 33.2924, -111.8900 |
| Property tax / yr | $2,530 |
|---|---|
| Insurance / yr | $1,740 |
| HOA / mo | $168 |
| Other fixed / yr | $180 |
| Total est. operating / yr | $11,610 |
| HVAC installed | 2014 |
| Roof installed | 2014 |
| Water provider | City of Chandler |
| FEMA flood zone | Zone X |
Underwrite it
Every figure below recomputes as you move an input. Nothing is rounded until it is printed, and operating expenses never include debt service — that separation is what makes the cap rate a property of the building and the cash-on-cash a property of your deal. All outputs are estimates.
Monthly cash flow
−$906
after debt service, before tax
Cap rate
3.30%
NOI ÷ purchase price
Cash-on-cash
-9.24%
cash flow ÷ cash invested
DSCR
0.56
NOI ÷ annual debt service
Where the gross rent goes
- Vacancy$1,642
- Operating$11,610
- Debt service$24,984
- Cash flow$0
| Gross scheduled income | $27,360 |
|---|---|
| Less vacancy & credit loss | −$1,642 |
| Effective gross income | $25,718 |
| Less fixed operating | −$6,466 |
| Less variable operating | −$5,144 |
| Net operating income | $14,109 |
| Less annual debt service | −$24,984 |
| Pre-tax cash flow | -$10,875 |
| Loan amount | $321,000 |
| Monthly principal & interest | $2,082 |
| Cash invested | $117,700 |
| Operating expense ratio | 45.1% |
| Break-even occupancy | 133.7% |
| Gross rent multiplier | 15.6 |
| Rent-to-price ratio | 0.533% |
Estimated figures produced by a model from the assumptions on the left. Not an offer, an appraisal, a loan quote or investment advice. Taxes, insurance and operating expenses are estimates; verify each before you commit capital.
Price history
List-price history
Plotted on a true time axis — the horizontal distance between two points is how long that price actually stood. The asking price has not moved since listing.
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| July 5, 2026 | Listed | $428,000 | — |
Estimated value, indexed to the submarket
The current price carried backwards on the Chandler West median-price index. An index adjustment, not an appraisal and not a record of transactions.
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $401K |
| Nov 2024 | $402K |
| Dec 2024 | $405K |
| Jan 2025 | $408K |
| Feb 2025 | $413K |
| Mar 2025 | $417K |
| Apr 2025 | $417K |
| May 2025 | $414K |
| Jun 2025 | $410K |
| Jul 2025 | $406K |
| Aug 2025 | $405K |
| Sep 2025 | $406K |
| Oct 2025 | $410K |
| Nov 2025 | $414K |
| Dec 2025 | $418K |
| Jan 2026 | $419K |
| Feb 2026 | $419K |
| Mar 2026 | $417K |
| Apr 2026 | $416K |
| May 2026 | $417K |
| Jun 2026 | $421K |
| Jul 2026 | $425K |
| Aug 2026 | $427K |
| Sep 2026 | $428K |
Comparables
Rent is compared per unit, which is the only fair basis across a house and a fourplex. The subject sits 8.1% below the median of its five closest comparables.
| Address | Submarket | Distance | Price | Sq ft | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2919 S Beverly St Subject | Chandler West | — | $428,000 | 1,690 | $253 |
| 8815 E Southern Ave | East Mesa | 12.1 mi | $341,000 | 1,290 | $264 |
Sensitivity
What a five-percent move in price or fifty basis points on the rate does to the return. Computed at the baseline assumption set, not at whatever you have set the calculator to — it is a fixed reference.
Sensitivity — cash-on-cash by price and rate
Every other assumption held at the baseline set. A fixed reference, not tied to the calculator above. Estimates.
| Price \ Rate | 5.75% | 6.25% | 6.75% | 7.25% | 7.75% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $394,000−8% | -6.1% | -7.1% | -8.2% | -9.3% | -10.4% |
| $411,000−4% | -6.6% | -7.7% | -8.7% | -9.8% | -11.0% |
| $428,000ask | -7.1% | -8.2% | -9.2% | -10.3% | -11.5% |
| $445,000+4% | -7.6% | -8.6% | -9.7% | -10.8% | -11.9% |
| $462,000+8% | -8.0% | -9.0% | -10.1% | -11.2% | -12.3% |
Cash-on-cash-12.3% → -6.1%
What to check before you commit
HVAC
Condenser installed 2014, 12 years old. Inside normal service life for this climate, so the CapEx reserve carries it rather than a year-one line item.
Roof
Roof dates to 2014, 12 years old — inside the window most carriers will write without a surcharge.
Flood
FEMA Zone X. Outside the mapped special flood hazard area; a lender will not require separate flood coverage.
Water allocation
Served by City of Chandler. Long-run Colorado River and Central Arizona Project allocation is a genuine risk to price on the metro’s growth edges over a 10-to-20 year hold. It is a discount-rate question, not a next-quarter question.
HOA
$168 a month, $2,016 a year, payable whether or not the unit is occupied. Read the CC&Rs for rental caps and minimum lease terms before you underwrite a lease-up.