3440 W Chandler Blvd
Chandler West · Chandler, AZ 85226 · Single-family
- Price
- $468,000
- Est. rent / mo
- $2,380
- Est. cap rate
- 3.34%
- Est. cash-on-cash
- -9.08%
- Est. DSCR
- 0.57
- Rent / price
- 0.509%
- $ / sq ft
- $263
- Est. cash flow / mo
- -$973
At the baseline set: 25% down, 6.75%, 30-year amortisation. Estimates.





Representative stock photography of Phoenix-metro residential product. These images do not depict this address.
The read
Single-storey plans lease faster and turn less often than two-storey stock at the same rent. That shows up as a lower vacancy assumption, not a higher rent.
- HOA $79/mo
- Single storey
- Covered patio
- North/south exposure
Facts
| Property type | Single-family |
|---|---|
| Units | 1 |
| Bedrooms / bathrooms | 3 / 2 |
| Living area | 1,780 sq ft |
| Lot | 6,534 sq ft |
| Year built | 1996 (30 yrs) |
| Stories | 1 |
| Parking | 2-car garage |
| Coordinates | 33.3176, -111.8961 |
| Property tax / yr | $2,760 |
|---|---|
| Insurance / yr | $1,770 |
| HOA / mo | $79 |
| Other fixed / yr | $360 |
| Total est. operating / yr | $11,207 |
| HVAC installed | 2015 |
| Roof installed | 2017 |
| Water provider | City of Chandler |
| FEMA flood zone | Zone X |
Underwrite it
Every figure below recomputes as you move an input. Nothing is rounded until it is printed, and operating expenses never include debt service — that separation is what makes the cap rate a property of the building and the cash-on-cash a property of your deal. All outputs are estimates.
Monthly cash flow
−$973
after debt service, before tax
Cap rate
3.34%
NOI ÷ purchase price
Cash-on-cash
-9.08%
cash flow ÷ cash invested
DSCR
0.57
NOI ÷ annual debt service
Where the gross rent goes
- Vacancy$1,714
- Operating$11,207
- Debt service$27,319
- Cash flow$0
| Gross scheduled income | $28,560 |
|---|---|
| Less vacancy & credit loss | −$1,714 |
| Effective gross income | $26,846 |
| Less fixed operating | −$5,838 |
| Less variable operating | −$5,369 |
| Net operating income | $15,639 |
| Less annual debt service | −$27,319 |
| Pre-tax cash flow | -$11,680 |
| Loan amount | $351,000 |
| Monthly principal & interest | $2,277 |
| Cash invested | $128,700 |
| Operating expense ratio | 41.7% |
| Break-even occupancy | 134.9% |
| Gross rent multiplier | 16.4 |
| Rent-to-price ratio | 0.509% |
Estimated figures produced by a model from the assumptions on the left. Not an offer, an appraisal, a loan quote or investment advice. Taxes, insurance and operating expenses are estimates; verify each before you commit capital.
Price history
List-price history
Plotted on a true time axis — the horizontal distance between two points is how long that price actually stood. The asking price has not moved since listing.
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| July 19, 2026 | Listed | $468,000 | — |
Estimated value, indexed to the submarket
The current price carried backwards on the Chandler West median-price index. An index adjustment, not an appraisal and not a record of transactions.
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $438K |
| Nov 2024 | $440K |
| Dec 2024 | $443K |
| Jan 2025 | $446K |
| Feb 2025 | $452K |
| Mar 2025 | $455K |
| Apr 2025 | $456K |
| May 2025 | $453K |
| Jun 2025 | $448K |
| Jul 2025 | $444K |
| Aug 2025 | $442K |
| Sep 2025 | $444K |
| Oct 2025 | $448K |
| Nov 2025 | $453K |
| Dec 2025 | $457K |
| Jan 2026 | $459K |
| Feb 2026 | $458K |
| Mar 2026 | $456K |
| Apr 2026 | $455K |
| May 2026 | $456K |
| Jun 2026 | $460K |
| Jul 2026 | $465K |
| Aug 2026 | $467K |
| Sep 2026 | $468K |
Comparables
Rent is compared per unit, which is the only fair basis across a house and a fourplex. The subject sits 4.0% below the median of its five closest comparables.
| Address | Submarket | Distance | Price | Sq ft | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3440 W Chandler Blvd Subject | Chandler West | — | $468,000 | 1,780 | $263 |
| 1155 E Warner Rd | Chandler West | 0.5 mi | $512,000 | 2,240 | $229 |
| 1907 E Watson Dr | Tempe South | 3.2 mi | $496,000 | 1,620 | $306 |
| 525 W Baseline Rd | Tempe South | 3.4 mi | $542,000 | 1,985 | $273 |
| 1240 W 8th Pl | West Mesa | 6.9 mi | $318,000 | 1,310 | $243 |
Sensitivity
What a five-percent move in price or fifty basis points on the rate does to the return. Computed at the baseline assumption set, not at whatever you have set the calculator to — it is a fixed reference.
Sensitivity — cash-on-cash by price and rate
Every other assumption held at the baseline set. A fixed reference, not tied to the calculator above. Estimates.
| Price \ Rate | 5.75% | 6.25% | 6.75% | 7.25% | 7.75% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $430,500−8% | -5.9% | -6.9% | -8.0% | -9.1% | -10.2% |
| $449,500−4% | -6.4% | -7.5% | -8.6% | -9.7% | -10.8% |
| $468,000ask | -6.9% | -8.0% | -9.1% | -10.2% | -11.3% |
| $486,500+4% | -7.4% | -8.5% | -9.5% | -10.6% | -11.8% |
| $505,500+8% | -7.8% | -8.9% | -10.0% | -11.1% | -12.2% |
Cash-on-cash-12.2% → -5.9%
What to check before you commit
HVAC
Condenser installed 2015, 11 years old. Inside normal service life for this climate, so the CapEx reserve carries it rather than a year-one line item.
Roof
Roof dates to 2017, 9 years old — inside the window most carriers will write without a surcharge.
Flood
FEMA Zone X. Outside the mapped special flood hazard area; a lender will not require separate flood coverage.
Water allocation
Served by City of Chandler. Long-run Colorado River and Central Arizona Project allocation is a genuine risk to price on the metro’s growth edges over a 10-to-20 year hold. It is a discount-rate question, not a next-quarter question.
HOA
$79 a month, $948 a year, payable whether or not the unit is occupied. Read the CC&Rs for rental caps and minimum lease terms before you underwrite a lease-up.