1155 E Warner Rd
Chandler West · Chandler, AZ 85225 · Single-family
- Price
- $512,000
- Est. rent / mo
- $2,540
- Est. cap rate
- 3.24%
- Est. cash-on-cash
- -9.45%
- Est. DSCR
- 0.55
- Rent / price
- 0.496%
- $ / sq ft
- $229
- Est. cash flow / mo
- -$1,109
At the baseline set: 25% down, 6.75%, 30-year amortisation. Estimates.





Representative stock photography of Phoenix-metro residential product. These images do not depict this address.
The read
Adjacent to the semiconductor and data-centre employment corridor. Rent growth expectation, not going-in yield, is the entire case for this row.
- HOA $86/mo
- Near semiconductor employment corridor
- Loft
- Community park
Facts
| Property type | Single-family |
|---|---|
| Units | 1 |
| Bedrooms / bathrooms | 4 / 3 |
| Living area | 2,240 sq ft |
| Lot | 7,405 sq ft |
| Year built | 2001 (25 yrs) |
| Stories | 2 |
| Parking | 2-car garage |
| Coordinates | 33.3134, -111.9022 |
| Property tax / yr | $3,020 |
|---|---|
| Insurance / yr | $1,930 |
| HOA / mo | $86 |
| Other fixed / yr | $360 |
| Total est. operating / yr | $12,072 |
| HVAC installed | 2018 |
| Roof installed | 2019 |
| Water provider | City of Chandler |
| FEMA flood zone | Zone X |
Underwrite it
Every figure below recomputes as you move an input. Nothing is rounded until it is printed, and operating expenses never include debt service — that separation is what makes the cap rate a property of the building and the cash-on-cash a property of your deal. All outputs are estimates.
Monthly cash flow
−$1,109
after debt service, before tax
Cap rate
3.24%
NOI ÷ purchase price
Cash-on-cash
-9.45%
cash flow ÷ cash invested
DSCR
0.55
NOI ÷ annual debt service
Where the gross rent goes
- Vacancy$1,829
- Operating$12,072
- Debt service$29,887
- Cash flow$0
| Gross scheduled income | $30,480 |
|---|---|
| Less vacancy & credit loss | −$1,829 |
| Effective gross income | $28,651 |
| Less fixed operating | −$6,342 |
| Less variable operating | −$5,730 |
| Net operating income | $16,579 |
| Less annual debt service | −$29,887 |
| Pre-tax cash flow | -$13,308 |
| Loan amount | $384,000 |
| Monthly principal & interest | $2,491 |
| Cash invested | $140,800 |
| Operating expense ratio | 42.1% |
| Break-even occupancy | 137.7% |
| Gross rent multiplier | 16.8 |
| Rent-to-price ratio | 0.496% |
Estimated figures produced by a model from the assumptions on the left. Not an offer, an appraisal, a loan quote or investment advice. Taxes, insurance and operating expenses are estimates; verify each before you commit capital.
Price history
List-price history
Plotted on a true time axis — the horizontal distance between two points is how long that price actually stood. The asking price has not moved since listing.
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| July 25, 2026 | Listed | $512,000 | — |
Estimated value, indexed to the submarket
The current price carried backwards on the Chandler West median-price index. An index adjustment, not an appraisal and not a record of transactions.
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $479K |
| Nov 2024 | $481K |
| Dec 2024 | $484K |
| Jan 2025 | $488K |
| Feb 2025 | $494K |
| Mar 2025 | $498K |
| Apr 2025 | $499K |
| May 2025 | $496K |
| Jun 2025 | $490K |
| Jul 2025 | $485K |
| Aug 2025 | $484K |
| Sep 2025 | $486K |
| Oct 2025 | $490K |
| Nov 2025 | $496K |
| Dec 2025 | $500K |
| Jan 2026 | $502K |
| Feb 2026 | $501K |
| Mar 2026 | $499K |
| Apr 2026 | $498K |
| May 2026 | $499K |
| Jun 2026 | $503K |
| Jul 2026 | $508K |
| Aug 2026 | $511K |
| Sep 2026 | $512K |
Comparables
Rent is compared per unit, which is the only fair basis across a house and a fourplex. The subject sits 2.8% above the median of its five closest comparables.
| Address | Submarket | Distance | Price | Sq ft | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1155 E Warner Rd Subject | Chandler West | — | $512,000 | 2,240 | $229 |
| 3440 W Chandler Blvd | Chandler West | 0.5 mi | $468,000 | 1,780 | $263 |
| 1907 E Watson Dr | Tempe South | 3.4 mi | $496,000 | 1,620 | $306 |
| 525 W Baseline Rd | Tempe South | 3.6 mi | $542,000 | 1,985 | $273 |
| 1240 W 8th Pl | West Mesa | 7.3 mi | $318,000 | 1,310 | $243 |
Sensitivity
What a five-percent move in price or fifty basis points on the rate does to the return. Computed at the baseline assumption set, not at whatever you have set the calculator to — it is a fixed reference.
Sensitivity — cash-on-cash by price and rate
Every other assumption held at the baseline set. A fixed reference, not tied to the calculator above. Estimates.
| Price \ Rate | 5.75% | 6.25% | 6.75% | 7.25% | 7.75% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $471,000−8% | -6.3% | -7.4% | -8.4% | -9.5% | -10.6% |
| $491,500−4% | -6.8% | -7.9% | -9.0% | -10.1% | -11.2% |
| $512,000ask | -7.3% | -8.4% | -9.5% | -10.6% | -11.7% |
| $532,500+4% | -7.8% | -8.8% | -9.9% | -11.0% | -12.1% |
| $553,000+8% | -8.2% | -9.2% | -10.3% | -11.4% | -12.5% |
Cash-on-cash-12.5% → -6.3%
What to check before you commit
HVAC
Condenser installed 2018, 8 years old. Inside normal service life for this climate, so the CapEx reserve carries it rather than a year-one line item.
Roof
Roof dates to 2019, 7 years old — inside the window most carriers will write without a surcharge.
Flood
FEMA Zone X. Outside the mapped special flood hazard area; a lender will not require separate flood coverage.
Water allocation
Served by City of Chandler. Long-run Colorado River and Central Arizona Project allocation is a genuine risk to price on the metro’s growth edges over a 10-to-20 year hold. It is a discount-rate question, not a next-quarter question.
HOA
$86 a month, $1,032 a year, payable whether or not the unit is occupied. Read the CC&Rs for rental caps and minimum lease terms before you underwrite a lease-up.