4507 E South Mountain Ave
South Mountain · Phoenix, AZ 85042 · Single-family
- Price
- $429,000
- Est. rent / mo
- $2,180
- Est. cap rate
- 3.04%
- Est. cash-on-cash
- -10.18%
- Est. DSCR
- 0.52
- Rent / price
- 0.508%
- $ / sq ft
- $266
- Est. cash flow / mo
- -$1,001
At the baseline set: 25% down, 6.75%, 30-year amortisation. Estimates.





Representative stock photography of Phoenix-metro residential product. These images do not depict this address.
The read
Preserve-adjacent with an HOA. Pool, HOA and a 2015 condenser together account for most of the gap between this row and the submarket cap-rate median.
- Pool
- Vaulted ceilings
- Mountain preserve outlook
- HOA $58/mo
Facts
| Property type | Single-family |
|---|---|
| Units | 1 |
| Bedrooms / bathrooms | 3 / 2 |
| Living area | 1,610 sq ft |
| Lot | 9,147 sq ft |
| Year built | 1992 (34 yrs) |
| Stories | 1 |
| Parking | 2-car garage |
| Coordinates | 33.3984, -112.0578 |
| Property tax / yr | $2,490 |
|---|---|
| Insurance / yr | $2,130 |
| HOA / mo | $58 |
| Other fixed / yr | $1,320 |
| Total est. operating / yr | $11,554 |
| HVAC installed | 2015 |
| Roof installed | 2016 |
| Water provider | City of Phoenix |
| FEMA flood zone | Zone X |
Underwrite it
Every figure below recomputes as you move an input. Nothing is rounded until it is printed, and operating expenses never include debt service — that separation is what makes the cap rate a property of the building and the cash-on-cash a property of your deal. All outputs are estimates.
Monthly cash flow
−$1,001
after debt service, before tax
Cap rate
3.04%
NOI ÷ purchase price
Cash-on-cash
-10.18%
cash flow ÷ cash invested
DSCR
0.52
NOI ÷ annual debt service
Where the gross rent goes
- Vacancy$1,570
- Operating$11,554
- Debt service$25,042
- Cash flow$0
| Gross scheduled income | $26,160 |
|---|---|
| Less vacancy & credit loss | −$1,570 |
| Effective gross income | $24,590 |
| Less fixed operating | −$6,636 |
| Less variable operating | −$4,918 |
| Net operating income | $13,036 |
| Less annual debt service | −$25,042 |
| Pre-tax cash flow | -$12,006 |
| Loan amount | $321,750 |
| Monthly principal & interest | $2,087 |
| Cash invested | $117,975 |
| Operating expense ratio | 47.0% |
| Break-even occupancy | 139.9% |
| Gross rent multiplier | 16.4 |
| Rent-to-price ratio | 0.508% |
Estimated figures produced by a model from the assumptions on the left. Not an offer, an appraisal, a loan quote or investment advice. Taxes, insurance and operating expenses are estimates; verify each before you commit capital.
Price history
List-price history
Plotted on a true time axis — the horizontal distance between two points is how long that price actually stood. The asking price has not moved since listing.
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| July 4, 2026 | Listed | $429,000 | — |
Estimated value, indexed to the submarket
The current price carried backwards on the South Mountain median-price index. An index adjustment, not an appraisal and not a record of transactions.
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $412K |
| Nov 2024 | $418K |
| Dec 2024 | $422K |
| Jan 2025 | $423K |
| Feb 2025 | $422K |
| Mar 2025 | $419K |
| Apr 2025 | $413K |
| May 2025 | $406K |
| Jun 2025 | $402K |
| Jul 2025 | $402K |
| Aug 2025 | $404K |
| Sep 2025 | $408K |
| Oct 2025 | $414K |
| Nov 2025 | $417K |
| Dec 2025 | $419K |
| Jan 2026 | $419K |
| Feb 2026 | $416K |
| Mar 2026 | $415K |
| Apr 2026 | $415K |
| May 2026 | $418K |
| Jun 2026 | $423K |
| Jul 2026 | $427K |
| Aug 2026 | $429K |
| Sep 2026 | $429K |
Comparables
Rent is compared per unit, which is the only fair basis across a house and a fourplex. The subject sits 1.4% below the median of its five closest comparables.
| Address | Submarket | Distance | Price | Sq ft | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4507 E South Mountain Ave Subject | South Mountain | — | $429,000 | 1,610 | $266 |
| 6733 S 16th St | South Mountain | 0.5 mi | $384,000 | 1,745 | $220 |
| 3320 W Southern Ave | South Mountain | 1.4 mi | $336,000 | 1,355 | $248 |
| 2214 W Beautiful Ln | Laveen | 6.2 mi | $372,000 | 1,622 | $229 |
| 820 W Palm Ln | Encanto | 6.4 mi | $612,000 | 1,690 | $362 |
Sensitivity
What a five-percent move in price or fifty basis points on the rate does to the return. Computed at the baseline assumption set, not at whatever you have set the calculator to — it is a fixed reference.
Sensitivity — cash-on-cash by price and rate
Every other assumption held at the baseline set. A fixed reference, not tied to the calculator above. Estimates.
| Price \ Rate | 5.75% | 6.25% | 6.75% | 7.25% | 7.75% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $394,500−8% | -7.1% | -8.1% | -9.2% | -10.3% | -11.4% |
| $412,000−4% | -7.6% | -8.6% | -9.7% | -10.8% | -11.9% |
| $429,000ask | -8.0% | -9.1% | -10.2% | -11.3% | -12.4% |
| $446,000+4% | -8.5% | -9.5% | -10.6% | -11.7% | -12.8% |
| $463,500+8% | -8.9% | -9.9% | -11.0% | -12.1% | -13.2% |
Cash-on-cash-13.2% → -7.1%
What to check before you commit
HVAC
Condenser installed 2015, 11 years old. Inside normal service life for this climate, so the CapEx reserve carries it rather than a year-one line item.
Roof
Roof dates to 2016, 10 years old — inside the window most carriers will write without a surcharge.
Flood
FEMA Zone X. Outside the mapped special flood hazard area; a lender will not require separate flood coverage.
Water allocation
Served by City of Phoenix. Long-run Colorado River and Central Arizona Project allocation is a genuine risk to price on the metro’s growth edges over a 10-to-20 year hold. It is a discount-rate question, not a next-quarter question.
HOA
$58 a month, $696 a year, payable whether or not the unit is occupied. Read the CC&Rs for rental caps and minimum lease terms before you underwrite a lease-up.