2214 W Beautiful Ln
Laveen · Phoenix, AZ 85041 · Single-family
- Price
- $372,000
- Est. rent / mo
- $2,095
- Est. cap rate
- 3.49%
- Est. cash-on-cash
- -8.55%
- Est. DSCR
- 0.60
- Rent / price
- 0.563%
- $ / sq ft
- $229
- Est. cash flow / mo
- -$728
At the baseline set: 25% down, 6.75%, 30-year amortisation. Estimates.





Representative stock photography of Phoenix-metro residential product. These images do not depict this address.
The read
In a mapped AE flood zone. Flood coverage is a required, separate policy and is included in the insurance estimate — a line many screens miss entirely.
- HOA $76/mo
- Flood Zone AE — insurance required
- North/south exposure
- Covered patio
Facts
| Property type | Single-family |
|---|---|
| Units | 1 |
| Bedrooms / bathrooms | 3 / 2 |
| Living area | 1,622 sq ft |
| Lot | 6,970 sq ft |
| Year built | 2008 (18 yrs) |
| Stories | 1 |
| Parking | 2-car garage |
| Coordinates | 33.3650, -112.1578 |
| Property tax / yr | $2,160 |
|---|---|
| Insurance / yr | $2,500 |
| HOA / mo | $76 |
| Other fixed / yr | $360 |
| Total est. operating / yr | $10,658 |
| HVAC installed | 2008 |
| Roof installed | 2008 |
| Water provider | City of Phoenix |
| FEMA flood zone | Zone AE |
Underwrite it
Every figure below recomputes as you move an input. Nothing is rounded until it is printed, and operating expenses never include debt service — that separation is what makes the cap rate a property of the building and the cash-on-cash a property of your deal. All outputs are estimates.
Monthly cash flow
−$728
after debt service, before tax
Cap rate
3.49%
NOI ÷ purchase price
Cash-on-cash
-8.55%
cash flow ÷ cash invested
DSCR
0.60
NOI ÷ annual debt service
Where the gross rent goes
- Vacancy$1,508
- Operating$10,658
- Debt service$21,715
- Cash flow$0
| Gross scheduled income | $25,140 |
|---|---|
| Less vacancy & credit loss | −$1,508 |
| Effective gross income | $23,632 |
| Less fixed operating | −$5,932 |
| Less variable operating | −$4,726 |
| Net operating income | $12,973 |
| Less annual debt service | −$21,715 |
| Pre-tax cash flow | -$8,742 |
| Loan amount | $279,000 |
| Monthly principal & interest | $1,810 |
| Cash invested | $102,300 |
| Operating expense ratio | 45.1% |
| Break-even occupancy | 128.8% |
| Gross rent multiplier | 14.8 |
| Rent-to-price ratio | 0.563% |
Estimated figures produced by a model from the assumptions on the left. Not an offer, an appraisal, a loan quote or investment advice. Taxes, insurance and operating expenses are estimates; verify each before you commit capital.
Price history
List-price history
Plotted on a true time axis — the horizontal distance between two points is how long that price actually stood. The asking price has not moved since listing.
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 27, 2026 | Listed | $372,000 | — |
Estimated value, indexed to the submarket
The current price carried backwards on the Laveen median-price index. An index adjustment, not an appraisal and not a record of transactions.
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $353K |
| Nov 2024 | $353K |
| Dec 2024 | $355K |
| Jan 2025 | $358K |
| Feb 2025 | $360K |
| Mar 2025 | $361K |
| Apr 2025 | $361K |
| May 2025 | $359K |
| Jun 2025 | $356K |
| Jul 2025 | $355K |
| Aug 2025 | $356K |
| Sep 2025 | $358K |
| Oct 2025 | $362K |
| Nov 2025 | $364K |
| Dec 2025 | $365K |
| Jan 2026 | $365K |
| Feb 2026 | $364K |
| Mar 2026 | $362K |
| Apr 2026 | $361K |
| May 2026 | $363K |
| Jun 2026 | $366K |
| Jul 2026 | $369K |
| Aug 2026 | $371K |
| Sep 2026 | $372K |
Comparables
Rent is compared per unit, which is the only fair basis across a house and a fourplex. The subject sits 3.9% below the median of its five closest comparables.
| Address | Submarket | Distance | Price | Sq ft | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2214 W Beautiful Ln Subject | Laveen | — | $372,000 | 1,622 | $229 |
| 4433 W Baseline Rd | Laveen | 0.5 mi | $396,000 | 1,780 | $222 |
| 5902 W Vineyard Rd | Laveen | 0.9 mi | $458,000 | 2,640 | $173 |
| 7118 S 41st Dr | Laveen | 1.4 mi | $431,000 | 2,185 | $197 |
| 3320 W Southern Ave | South Mountain | 5.1 mi | $336,000 | 1,355 | $248 |
Sensitivity
What a five-percent move in price or fifty basis points on the rate does to the return. Computed at the baseline assumption set, not at whatever you have set the calculator to — it is a fixed reference.
Sensitivity — cash-on-cash by price and rate
Every other assumption held at the baseline set. A fixed reference, not tied to the calculator above. Estimates.
| Price \ Rate | 5.75% | 6.25% | 6.75% | 7.25% | 7.75% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $342,000−8% | -5.3% | -6.4% | -7.4% | -8.5% | -9.7% |
| $357,000−4% | -5.9% | -6.9% | -8.0% | -9.1% | -10.2% |
| $372,000ask | -6.4% | -7.5% | -8.5% | -9.6% | -10.8% |
| $387,000+4% | -6.9% | -8.0% | -9.0% | -10.1% | -11.3% |
| $402,000+8% | -7.4% | -8.4% | -9.5% | -10.6% | -11.7% |
Cash-on-cash-11.7% → -5.3%
What to check before you commit
HVAC replacement
The condenser dates to 2008 — 18 years old. Phoenix cooling loads shorten service life; a single-system replacement at current pricing is roughly $8,500. Reserve for it or price it into the offer.
Roof
Roof dates to 2008, 18 years old — inside the window most carriers will write without a surcharge.
Mapped flood zone
This parcel sits in FEMA Zone AE. Flood coverage is a separate required policy and is already carried in the insurance estimate. Confirm the elevation certificate before you quote it.
Water allocation
Served by City of Phoenix. Long-run Colorado River and Central Arizona Project allocation is a genuine risk to price on the metro’s growth edges over a 10-to-20 year hold. It is a discount-rate question, not a next-quarter question.
HOA
$76 a month, $912 a year, payable whether or not the unit is occupied. Read the CC&Rs for rental caps and minimum lease terms before you underwrite a lease-up.