7118 S 41st Dr
Laveen · Phoenix, AZ 85339 · Single-family
- Price
- $431,000
- Est. rent / mo
- $2,395
- Est. cap rate
- 3.65%
- Est. cash-on-cash
- -7.95%
- Est. DSCR
- 0.63
- Rent / price
- 0.556%
- $ / sq ft
- $197
- Est. cash flow / mo
- -$785
At the baseline set: 25% down, 6.75%, 30-year amortisation. Estimates.





Representative stock photography of Phoenix-metro residential product. These images do not depict this address.
The read
Ten-year-old tract. Nothing mechanical is due inside the hold horizon, which is what justifies running a 4% CapEx reserve here instead of the panel default 5%.
- Built 2016
- HOA $92/mo
- Tankless water heater
- Smart thermostat
Facts
| Property type | Single-family |
|---|---|
| Units | 1 |
| Bedrooms / bathrooms | 4 / 3 |
| Living area | 2,185 sq ft |
| Lot | 6,098 sq ft |
| Year built | 2016 (10 yrs) |
| Stories | 2 |
| Parking | 2-car garage |
| Coordinates | 33.3524, -112.1761 |
| Property tax / yr | $2,500 |
|---|---|
| Insurance / yr | $1,910 |
| HOA / mo | $92 |
| Other fixed / yr | $360 |
| Total est. operating / yr | $11,277 |
| HVAC installed | 2016 |
| Roof installed | 2016 |
| Water provider | City of Phoenix |
| FEMA flood zone | Zone X |
Underwrite it
Every figure below recomputes as you move an input. Nothing is rounded until it is printed, and operating expenses never include debt service — that separation is what makes the cap rate a property of the building and the cash-on-cash a property of your deal. All outputs are estimates.
Monthly cash flow
−$785
after debt service, before tax
Cap rate
3.65%
NOI ÷ purchase price
Cash-on-cash
-7.95%
cash flow ÷ cash invested
DSCR
0.63
NOI ÷ annual debt service
Where the gross rent goes
- Vacancy$1,724
- Operating$11,277
- Debt service$25,159
- Cash flow$0
| Gross scheduled income | $28,740 |
|---|---|
| Less vacancy & credit loss | −$1,724 |
| Effective gross income | $27,016 |
| Less fixed operating | −$5,874 |
| Less variable operating | −$5,403 |
| Net operating income | $15,738 |
| Less annual debt service | −$25,159 |
| Pre-tax cash flow | -$9,421 |
| Loan amount | $323,250 |
| Monthly principal & interest | $2,097 |
| Cash invested | $118,525 |
| Operating expense ratio | 41.7% |
| Break-even occupancy | 126.8% |
| Gross rent multiplier | 15.0 |
| Rent-to-price ratio | 0.556% |
Estimated figures produced by a model from the assumptions on the left. Not an offer, an appraisal, a loan quote or investment advice. Taxes, insurance and operating expenses are estimates; verify each before you commit capital.
Price history
List-price history
Plotted on a true time axis — the horizontal distance between two points is how long that price actually stood. The asking price has not moved since listing.
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| July 10, 2026 | Listed | $431,000 | — |
Estimated value, indexed to the submarket
The current price carried backwards on the Laveen median-price index. An index adjustment, not an appraisal and not a record of transactions.
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $409K |
| Nov 2024 | $409K |
| Dec 2024 | $411K |
| Jan 2025 | $415K |
| Feb 2025 | $417K |
| Mar 2025 | $419K |
| Apr 2025 | $418K |
| May 2025 | $416K |
| Jun 2025 | $413K |
| Jul 2025 | $411K |
| Aug 2025 | $412K |
| Sep 2025 | $415K |
| Oct 2025 | $419K |
| Nov 2025 | $422K |
| Dec 2025 | $423K |
| Jan 2026 | $423K |
| Feb 2026 | $421K |
| Mar 2026 | $419K |
| Apr 2026 | $419K |
| May 2026 | $421K |
| Jun 2026 | $424K |
| Jul 2026 | $428K |
| Aug 2026 | $430K |
| Sep 2026 | $431K |
Comparables
Rent is compared per unit, which is the only fair basis across a house and a fourplex. The subject sits 8.4% above the median of its five closest comparables.
| Address | Submarket | Distance | Price | Sq ft | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7118 S 41st Dr Subject | Laveen | — | $431,000 | 2,185 | $197 |
| 5902 W Vineyard Rd | Laveen | 0.5 mi | $458,000 | 2,640 | $173 |
| 4433 W Baseline Rd | Laveen | 0.9 mi | $396,000 | 1,780 | $222 |
| 2214 W Beautiful Ln | Laveen | 1.4 mi | $372,000 | 1,622 | $229 |
| 3320 W Southern Ave | South Mountain | 6.4 mi | $336,000 | 1,355 | $248 |
Sensitivity
What a five-percent move in price or fifty basis points on the rate does to the return. Computed at the baseline assumption set, not at whatever you have set the calculator to — it is a fixed reference.
Sensitivity — cash-on-cash by price and rate
Every other assumption held at the baseline set. A fixed reference, not tied to the calculator above. Estimates.
| Price \ Rate | 5.75% | 6.25% | 6.75% | 7.25% | 7.75% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $396,500−8% | -4.7% | -5.7% | -6.8% | -7.9% | -9.0% |
| $414,000−4% | -5.3% | -6.3% | -7.4% | -8.5% | -9.6% |
| $431,000ask | -5.8% | -6.9% | -7.9% | -9.0% | -10.2% |
| $448,000+4% | -6.3% | -7.4% | -8.5% | -9.6% | -10.7% |
| $465,500+8% | -6.8% | -7.9% | -8.9% | -10.0% | -11.2% |
Cash-on-cash-11.2% → -4.7%
What to check before you commit
HVAC
Condenser installed 2016, 10 years old. Inside normal service life for this climate, so the CapEx reserve carries it rather than a year-one line item.
Roof
Roof dates to 2016, 10 years old — inside the window most carriers will write without a surcharge.
Flood
FEMA Zone X. Outside the mapped special flood hazard area; a lender will not require separate flood coverage.
Water allocation
Served by City of Phoenix. Long-run Colorado River and Central Arizona Project allocation is a genuine risk to price on the metro’s growth edges over a 10-to-20 year hold. It is a discount-rate question, not a next-quarter question.
HOA
$92 a month, $1,104 a year, payable whether or not the unit is occupied. Read the CC&Rs for rental caps and minimum lease terms before you underwrite a lease-up.