Panel vintageSeptember 1, 202653 synthetic assetsDemonstration data — no real listings, no addresses
Parcel
Contact the desk

CHW-02

Chandler West · Chandler, AZ 85226 · Single-family

ActiveSingle-familyBuilt 1996
Asking
$468,000
Est. rent / mo
$2,380
Est. cap rate
3.34%
Est. cash-on-cash
-9.08%
Est. DSCR
0.57
Rent / price
0.509%
$ / sq ft
$263
Est. cash flow / mo
-$973

At the baseline set: 25% down, 6.75%, 30-year amortisation. Estimates.

Representative stock photography of Phoenix-metro residential product. These are not photographs of this asset — there is no such asset. This panel publishes a code and a submarket and nothing finer, because a plausible house number on a real street is a real house, and putting an invented price under a photograph of one is the thing this whole demonstration exists to avoid.

The read

Single-storey plans lease faster and turn less often than two-storey stock at the same rent. That shows up as a lower vacancy assumption, not a higher rent.

  • HOA $79/mo
  • Single storey
  • Covered patio
  • North/south exposure

Facts

Physical
Property typeSingle-family
Units1
Bedrooms / bathrooms3 / 2
Living area1,780 sq ft
Lot6,534 sq ft
Year built1996 (30 yrs)
Stories1
Parking2-car garage
Panel codeCHW-02
LocationChandler West, Chandler 85226
Carry — estimated
Property tax / yr$2,760
Insurance / yr$1,770
HOA / mo$79
Other fixed / yr$360
Total est. operating / yr$11,207
HVAC installed2015
Roof installed2017
Water providerCity of Chandler
FEMA flood zoneZone X

Underwrite it

Every figure below recomputes as you move an input. Nothing is rounded until it is printed, and operating expenses never include debt service — that separation is what makes the cap rate a property of the building and the cash-on-cash a property of your deal. All outputs are estimates.

Purchase & financing
Income
Operating expenses

Monthly cash flow

−$973

after debt service, before tax

Cap rate

3.34%

NOI ÷ purchase price

Cash-on-cash

-9.08%

cash flow ÷ cash invested

DSCR

0.57

NOI ÷ annual debt service

Where the gross rent goes

  • Vacancy$1,714
  • Operating$11,207
  • Debt service$27,319
  • Cash flow$0
Annual income statement — estimated
Gross scheduled income$28,560
Less vacancy & credit loss−$1,714
Effective gross income$26,846
Less fixed operating−$5,838
Less variable operating−$5,369
Net operating income$15,639
Less annual debt service−$27,319
Pre-tax cash flow-$11,680
Loan amount$351,000
Monthly principal & interest$2,277
Cash invested$128,700
Operating expense ratio41.7%
Break-even occupancy134.9%
Gross rent multiplier16.4
Rent-to-price ratio0.509%

Estimated figures produced by a model from the assumptions on the left. Not an offer, an appraisal, a loan quote or investment advice. Taxes, insurance and operating expenses are estimates; verify each before you commit capital.

What it would have to cost

The asking price against three solved thresholds

Rent and every operating line held exactly as stated; only the purchase price moves. Each mark is the price that solves one condition. Nothing here is a price history: this asset has none, and inventing one would be the easiest dishonest thing on the page.

Solved prices, holding rent and operating expenses fixed. At the asking price this asset computes to a 3.34% cap rate, -9.08% cash-on-cash and a DSCR of 0.57.
ConditionPricevs askWhat it means
Current asking price$468,000The number on the panel. Everything below is measured against it.
DSCR 1.00$268,000−42.7%net operating income exactly covers the mortgage; cash flow is zero
Submarket median cap (3.30%)$474,000+1.3%the price at which this asset yields what its submarket already yields
Leverage turns (5.84%)$268,000−42.7%above this cap rate the loan adds to the return instead of subtracting from it

Asking price carried on the submarket index

The current asking price projected backwards on the Chandler West median-price index. Arithmetic on two synthetic series — not an appraisal, not a price history and not a record of any transaction.

Comparables

Rent is compared per unit, which is the only fair basis across a house and a fourplex. The subject sits 7.7% above the median of its five closest comparables.

Monthly rent per unit

Drawn from the panel itself, ranked by product family, unit size, bedroom count and proximity at the resolution this data has: same submarket, then same city.

  • CHW-02Subjectsubject · 3/2 · 1,780 sq ft/unit
    $2,380
  • CHW-03Same submarket · 3/3 · 1,690 sq ft/unit
    $2,280
  • CHW-01Same submarket · 4/3 · 2,240 sq ft/unit
    $2,540
  • LVN-03Elsewhere in metro · 3/2 · 1,780 sq ft/unit
    $2,210
  • BKY-02Elsewhere in metro · 3/2 · 1,780 sq ft/unit
    $1,990
  • EMS-01Elsewhere in metro · 3/2 · 1,740 sq ft/unit
    $2,115
Table
Monthly rent per unit — full data. Drawn from the panel itself, ranked by product family, unit size, bedroom count and proximity at the resolution this data has: same submarket, then same city.
ComparableDetailRent / unit / mo
CHW-02 (subject)subject · 3/2 · 1,780 sq ft/unit$2,380
CHW-03Same submarket · 3/3 · 1,690 sq ft/unit$2,280
CHW-01Same submarket · 4/3 · 2,240 sq ft/unit$2,540
LVN-03Elsewhere in metro · 3/2 · 1,780 sq ft/unit$2,210
BKY-02Elsewhere in metro · 3/2 · 1,780 sq ft/unit$1,990
EMS-01Elsewhere in metro · 3/2 · 1,740 sq ft/unit$2,115
Price comparables — 4 nearest assets of the same product type
AssetSubmarketProximityAskSq ft$ / sq ft
CHW-02 SubjectChandler West$468,0001,780$263
CHW-01Chandler WestSame submarket$512,0002,240$229
MRV-02MaryvaleElsewhere in metro$289,0001,092$265
DVY-03Deer ValleyElsewhere in metro$408,0001,540$265
STM-02South MountainElsewhere in metro$429,0001,610$266

Sensitivity

What a five-percent move in price or fifty basis points on the rate does to the return. Computed at the baseline assumption set, not at whatever you have set the calculator to — it is a fixed reference.

Sensitivity — cash-on-cash by price and rate

Every other assumption held at the baseline set. A fixed reference, not tied to the calculator above. Estimates.

Cash-on-cash return by purchase price and interest rate
Price \ Rate5.75%6.25%6.75%7.25%7.75%
$430,500−8%-5.9%-6.9%-8.0%-9.1%-10.2%
$449,500−4%-6.4%-7.5%-8.6%-9.7%-10.8%
$468,000ask-6.9%-8.0%-9.1%-10.2%-11.3%
$486,500+4%-7.4%-8.5%-9.5%-10.6%-11.8%
$505,500+8%-7.8%-8.9%-10.0%-11.1%-12.2%

Cash-on-cash-12.2% → -5.9%

What to check before you commit

  • HVAC

    Condenser installed 2015, 11 years old. Inside normal service life for this climate, so the CapEx reserve carries it rather than a year-one line item.

  • Roof

    Roof dates to 2017, 9 years old — inside the window most carriers will write without a surcharge.

  • Flood

    FEMA Zone X. Outside the mapped special flood hazard area; a lender will not require separate flood coverage.

  • Water allocation

    Served by City of Chandler. Long-run Colorado River and Central Arizona Project allocation is a genuine risk to price on the metro’s growth edges over a 10-to-20 year hold. It is a discount-rate question, not a next-quarter question.

  • HOA

    $79 a month, $948 a year, payable whether or not the unit is occupied. Read the CC&Rs for rental caps and minimum lease terms before you underwrite a lease-up.