TMP-01
Tempe South · Tempe, AZ 85283 · Single-family
- Asking
- $496,000
- Est. rent / mo
- $2,480
- Est. cap rate
- 3.20%
- Est. cash-on-cash
- -9.58%
- Est. DSCR
- 0.55
- Rent / price
- 0.500%
- $ / sq ft
- $306
- Est. cash flow / mo
- -$1,089
At the baseline set: 25% down, 6.75%, 30-year amortisation. Estimates.





Representative stock photography of Phoenix-metro residential product. These are not photographs of this asset — there is no such asset. This panel publishes a code and a submarket and nothing finer, because a plausible house number on a real street is a real house, and putting an invented price under a photograph of one is the thing this whole demonstration exists to avoid.
The read
Tempe is effectively built out; new supply is redevelopment only. That constraint is the whole thesis for accepting a low going-in yield here.
- Pool
- Tempe — built-out city
- Mature landscaping
- No HOA
Facts
| Property type | Single-family |
|---|---|
| Units | 1 |
| Bedrooms / bathrooms | 3 / 2 |
| Living area | 1,620 sq ft |
| Lot | 7,100 sq ft |
| Year built | 1978 (48 yrs) |
| Stories | 1 |
| Parking | 2-car garage |
| Panel code | TMP-01 |
| Location | Tempe South, Tempe 85283 |
| Property tax / yr | $3,030 |
|---|---|
| Insurance / yr | $2,140 |
| HOA / mo | None |
| Other fixed / yr | $1,320 |
| Total est. operating / yr | $12,085 |
| HVAC installed | 2019 |
| Roof installed | 2020 |
| Water provider | City of Tempe |
| FEMA flood zone | Zone X |
Underwrite it
Every figure below recomputes as you move an input. Nothing is rounded until it is printed, and operating expenses never include debt service — that separation is what makes the cap rate a property of the building and the cash-on-cash a property of your deal. All outputs are estimates.
Monthly cash flow
−$1,089
after debt service, before tax
Cap rate
3.20%
NOI ÷ purchase price
Cash-on-cash
-9.58%
cash flow ÷ cash invested
DSCR
0.55
NOI ÷ annual debt service
Where the gross rent goes
- Vacancy$1,786
- Operating$12,085
- Debt service$28,953
- Cash flow$0
| Gross scheduled income | $29,760 |
|---|---|
| Less vacancy & credit loss | −$1,786 |
| Effective gross income | $27,974 |
| Less fixed operating | −$6,490 |
| Less variable operating | −$5,595 |
| Net operating income | $15,890 |
| Less annual debt service | −$28,953 |
| Pre-tax cash flow | -$13,064 |
| Loan amount | $372,000 |
| Monthly principal & interest | $2,413 |
| Cash invested | $136,400 |
| Operating expense ratio | 43.2% |
| Break-even occupancy | 137.9% |
| Gross rent multiplier | 16.7 |
| Rent-to-price ratio | 0.500% |
Estimated figures produced by a model from the assumptions on the left. Not an offer, an appraisal, a loan quote or investment advice. Taxes, insurance and operating expenses are estimates; verify each before you commit capital.
What it would have to cost
The asking price against three solved thresholds
Rent and every operating line held exactly as stated; only the purchase price moves. Each mark is the price that solves one condition. Nothing here is a price history: this asset has none, and inventing one would be the easiest dishonest thing on the page.
| Condition | Price | vs ask | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current asking price | $496,000 | — | The number on the panel. Everything below is measured against it. |
| Submarket median cap (3.28%) | $485,000 | −2.2% | the price at which this asset yields what its submarket already yields |
Asking price carried on the submarket index
The current asking price projected backwards on the Tempe South median-price index. Arithmetic on two synthetic series — not an appraisal, not a price history and not a record of any transaction.
| Month | Index-adjusted ask |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $464K |
| Nov 2024 | $466K |
| Dec 2024 | $469K |
| Jan 2025 | $473K |
| Feb 2025 | $479K |
| Mar 2025 | $483K |
| Apr 2025 | $483K |
| May 2025 | $480K |
| Jun 2025 | $475K |
| Jul 2025 | $470K |
| Aug 2025 | $469K |
| Sep 2025 | $471K |
| Oct 2025 | $475K |
| Nov 2025 | $480K |
| Dec 2025 | $484K |
| Jan 2026 | $486K |
| Feb 2026 | $486K |
| Mar 2026 | $483K |
| Apr 2026 | $482K |
| May 2026 | $484K |
| Jun 2026 | $487K |
| Jul 2026 | $492K |
| Aug 2026 | $495K |
| Sep 2026 | $496K |
Comparables
Rent is compared per unit, which is the only fair basis across a house and a fourplex. The subject sits 13.8% above the median of its five closest comparables.
| Asset | Submarket | Proximity | Ask | Sq ft | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMP-01 Subject | Tempe South | — | $496,000 | 1,620 | $306 |
| TMP-02 | Tempe South | Same submarket | $542,000 | 1,985 | $273 |
| GLC-05 | Glendale Central | Elsewhere in metro | $268,000 | 940 | $285 |
| SNY-02 | Sunnyslope | Elsewhere in metro | $355,000 | 1,288 | $276 |
| SNY-01 | Sunnyslope | Elsewhere in metro | $436,000 | 1,595 | $273 |
Sensitivity
What a five-percent move in price or fifty basis points on the rate does to the return. Computed at the baseline assumption set, not at whatever you have set the calculator to — it is a fixed reference.
Sensitivity — cash-on-cash by price and rate
Every other assumption held at the baseline set. A fixed reference, not tied to the calculator above. Estimates.
| Price \ Rate | 5.75% | 6.25% | 6.75% | 7.25% | 7.75% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $456,500−8% | -6.4% | -7.5% | -8.6% | -9.7% | -10.8% |
| $476,000−4% | -7.0% | -8.0% | -9.1% | -10.2% | -11.3% |
| $496,000ask | -7.4% | -8.5% | -9.6% | -10.7% | -11.8% |
| $516,000+4% | -7.9% | -9.0% | -10.0% | -11.1% | -12.2% |
| $535,500+8% | -8.3% | -9.4% | -10.4% | -11.5% | -12.7% |
Cash-on-cash-12.7% → -6.4%
What to check before you commit
HVAC
Condenser installed 2019, 7 years old. Inside normal service life for this climate, so the CapEx reserve carries it rather than a year-one line item.
Roof
Roof dates to 2020, 6 years old — inside the window most carriers will write without a surcharge.
Flood
FEMA Zone X. Outside the mapped special flood hazard area; a lender will not require separate flood coverage.
Water allocation
Served by City of Tempe. Long-run Colorado River and Central Arizona Project allocation is a genuine risk to price on the metro’s growth edges over a 10-to-20 year hold. It is a discount-rate question, not a next-quarter question.
No HOA
No association. Nothing constrains rental use at the community level, and there is no fixed monthly charge in the expense line.